FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

2020 vs Ginger Spice

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 4 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

No clear winner: the 2 categories split 1–1.

  • 2020

    Choose it for a citrus and fresh character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

  • Ginger Spice

    Choose it for a citrus and amber character. Wins on sillage & projection.

20201/2
Ginger Spice1/2
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Ginger Spice
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
2020

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
2020Al Battash Concepts
Ginger SpiceA Wing & A Prayer Perfumes
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.25/ 5 · 4 votes
Have 25%Had 13%Want 63%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
25%Love
25%Like
0%Ok
50%Dislike
0%Hate

4 votes · too few to score

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage63
♥ Love / hate56
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageGinger Spice

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value75
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
citrus100%
fresh90%
woody80%
patchouli70%
earthy60%
amber50%
citrus100%
amber83%
woody65%
warm spicy48%
fresh30%
Scent match65%Closely related · both citrus, woody and amber

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
CitrusesPatchouliSoil TinctureWoody NotesAmber

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
CitrusesAmberWoody NotesGinger

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesCitruses, Woody Notes and Amber. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring0
Summer100
Fall0
Winter100
Day100
Night–

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex100
Women0

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#64,483

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#68,219

PerfumerJane Cate

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winner2020Higher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

2020 by Al Battash Concepts is a citrus and patchouli driven chypre that starts bright and fresh, then turns drier and more grounded. The earthy, soil-like nuance and woody notes give it a rugged texture, with amber warmth underneath. If you like clean citrus with a darker, earthy backbone, it is worth sampling first,…

Reviews →

Ginger Spice is a bright, spicy-amber scent built around zesty citrus oils and a clear ginger kick, warmed up with smooth amber and dry woods. It wears like a clean spark of citrus first, then settles into an easy, lightly edgy warmth. If you like aromatic spice that stays fresh rather than sugary, this is one to samp…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which projects more, 2020 or Ginger Spice?

Ginger Spice projects furthest (Ginger Spice 75/100, 2020 63/100), based on community performance votes.

Do 2020 and Ginger Spice smell similar?

Closely related: a 65% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share citrus, woody and amber accords. Common notes include Citruses, Woody Notes and Amber.

Is 2020 or Ginger Spice better for summer or winter?

2020 suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in 2020 and Ginger Spice?

2020 features Citruses, Patchouli, Soil Tincture, Woody Notes and Amber. Ginger Spice features Citruses, Amber, Woody Notes and Ginger.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance