FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

2020 vs Memories of Jiangnan 忆江南

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 2 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Memories of Jiangnan 忆江南 takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • 2020

    Choose it for a aquatic and ozonic character. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Memories of Jiangnan 忆江南

    Choose it for a citrus and aquatic character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

20200/1
Memories of Jiangnan 忆江南1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Memories of Jiangnan 忆江南

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
2020Verdii Fragrance
Memories of Jiangnan 忆江南RECLASSIFIED RE调香室
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
2.50/ 5 · 2 votes
Have 13%Had 8%Want 79%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

0%Love
50%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
50%Hate

2 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity40
〰 Sillage25
♥ Love / hate38
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aquatic100%
ozonic92%
floral84%
powdery77%
citrus69%
woody61%
citrus100%
aquatic90%
white floral80%
fresh70%
floral60%
ozonic50%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both aquatic, citrus and floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
Vegetal NotesBlood OrangeViolet LeafPeach
Heart2-4 hrs
Jasmine SambacAquatic notesLotusRose
Base6-8 hrs
SandalwoodMusk
Top
BergamotLemonViolet LeafPeach
Heart
Water NotesLotusJasmineLily-of-the-Valley
Base
AmberSeaweedMusk
InformationalShared notesViolet Leaf, Peach, Lotus and Musk. Durations are only published for 2020, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer100
Fall100
Winter0
Day100
Night33
Spring0
Summer100
Fall0
Winter0
Day100
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Casual 40%Work 33%Date 18%Party 9%

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#74,040

PerfumerKarine Vinchon Spehner

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#65,957

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerMemories of Jiangnan 忆江南Higher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Verdii Fragrance 2020 delivers a vibrant splash of clean water, green leaves, and sun-ripened fruit. The scent opens with a lively burst of sweet peach and juicy blood orange, immediately tempered by the crisp, damp snap of violet leaf and earthy vegetal notes. As the initial spray settles, translucent lotus blossoms …

Reviews →

Memories of Jiangnan is a light, watery floral built around citrus, lotus and soft white flowers. It opens bright with bergamot and lemon, then settles into a dewy, slightly ozonic heart with a gentle peach tint and a clean musky base. On skin, it reads fresh, airy and quiet rather than rich or dramatic. This is the k…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do 2020 and Memories of Jiangnan 忆江南 smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aquatic, citrus and floral accords. Common notes include Violet Leaf, Peach, Lotus and Musk.

Is 2020 or Memories of Jiangnan 忆江南 better for summer or winter?

2020 suits daytime wear; Memories of Jiangnan 忆江南 suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in 2020 and Memories of Jiangnan 忆江南?

2020 has top notes of Vegetal Notes, Blood Orange, Violet Leaf and Peach, heart notes of Jasmine Sambac, Aquatic notes, Lotus and Rose, a base of Sandalwood and Musk. Memories of Jiangnan 忆江南 has top notes of Bergamot, Lemon, Violet Leaf and Peach, heart notes of Water Notes, Lotus, Jasmine and Lily-of-the-Valley, a base of Amber, Seaweed and Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance