FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

706 Saffron & Oud vs Lelas Classic Away

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 25 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

706 Saffron & Oud takes 2 of 3 categories.

  • 706 Saffron & Oud

    Choose it for a rose and oud character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Lelas Classic Away

    Choose it for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in fall, evening wear.

706 Saffron & Oud2/3
Lelas Classic Away1/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
706 Saffron & Oud
Sillage & projection
Lelas Classic Away
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
706 Saffron & Oud

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
706 Saffron & OudN.C.P. Olfactives
Lelas Classic AwayLELAS
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.25/ 5 · 24 votes
Have 43%Had 13%Want 45%
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
50%Love
38%Like
4%Ok
4%Dislike
4%Hate

24 votes · too few to score

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity81
〰 Sillage65
♥ Love / hate81
⏱ Longevity70
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

Longevity706 Saffron & Oud

SillageLelas Classic Away

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value52
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
rose100%
oud88%
floral77%
amber65%
vanilla53%
warm spicy42%
woody100%
warm spicy90%
amber80%
patchouli70%
rose60%
earthy50%
Scent match42%Some overlap · both rose, amber and warm spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
RoseSaffronCedar
Heart
Agarwood (Oud)PatchouliSandalwood
Base
AmberVanillaMusk
Top15-30 mins
Saffron
Heart2-4 hrs
dark woodsy notesPatchouliRose
Base6-8+ hrs
Amber
InformationalShared notesRose, Saffron, Patchouli and Amber. Durations are only published for Lelas Classic Away, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring47
Summer20
Fall100
Winter73
Day73
Night100
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day44
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men25
Unisex44
Women31
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
Date 39%Party 31%Work 17%Casual 14%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#33,190

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews2

Overall rank#64,289

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winner706 Saffron & OudHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

706 Saffron & Oud pairs a rich rose and saffron opening with oud, patchouli, sandalwood, then settles into amber, vanilla, and musk. It reads warm, floral, woody, and slightly sweet, with a metallic edge some wearers may notice. Community feedback suggests strong projection and long wear, especially in cooler weather.…

Reviews →

Lelas Classic Away by LELAS makes an immediate impression with a sharp, medicinal burst of golden saffron. Give it five minutes. Once the initial alcohol and volatile top notes clear your skin, the fragrance reveals a dusky core of velvety rose and earthy patchouli. Heavy dark woodsy notes ground the center, steering …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, 706 Saffron & Oud or Lelas Classic Away?

706 Saffron & Oud takes 2 of 3 categories. 706 Saffron & Oud is rated 4.25/5 from 24 votes; Lelas Classic Away is rated 5.00/5 from 1 votes. Choose 706 Saffron & Oud for a rose and oud character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear. Choose Lelas Classic Away for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in fall, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, 706 Saffron & Oud or Lelas Classic Away?

706 Saffron & Oud lasts longest (706 Saffron & Oud 81/100, Lelas Classic Away 70/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, 706 Saffron & Oud or Lelas Classic Away?

Lelas Classic Away projects furthest (Lelas Classic Away 75/100, 706 Saffron & Oud 65/100), based on community performance votes.

Do 706 Saffron & Oud and Lelas Classic Away smell similar?

Some overlap: a 42% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share rose, amber and warm spicy accords. Common notes include Rose, Saffron, Patchouli and Amber.

Is 706 Saffron & Oud or Lelas Classic Away better for summer or winter?

706 Saffron & Oud suits evening wear; Lelas Classic Away suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in 706 Saffron & Oud and Lelas Classic Away?

706 Saffron & Oud has top notes of Rose, Saffron and Cedar, heart notes of Agarwood (Oud), Patchouli and Sandalwood, a base of Amber, Vanilla and Musk. Lelas Classic Away has top notes of Saffron, heart notes of dark woodsy notes, Patchouli and Rose, a base of Amber.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance