FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

AbercrombieHOT vs Sugar Milk

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 40 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

AbercrombieHOT takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • AbercrombieHOT

    Choose it for a coconut and ozonic character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

  • Sugar Milk

    Choose it for a amber and vanilla character.

AbercrombieHOT1/1
Sugar Milk0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
AbercrombieHOT

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
AbercrombieHOTAbercrombie & Fitch
Sugar MilkSignature Royale
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.33/ 5 · 40 votes
Have 26%Had 17%Want 57%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
43%Love
39%Like
0%Ok
11%Dislike
7%Hate

28 votes

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity61
〰 Sillage63
♥ Love / hate70
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value67
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
coconut100%
ozonic92%
aquatic84%
amber77%
musky69%
sweet61%
amber100%
vanilla90%
coconut80%
musky70%
white floral60%
powdery50%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both coconut, amber and musky

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
CucumberCoconutAmberMusk

No top / heart / base split published

Top
Coconut
Heart
BenzoinJasmine
Base
VanillaAmberMusk
InformationalShared notesCoconut, Amber and Musk. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring54
Summer100
Fall31
Winter23
Day100
Night29

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men100
Unisex0
Women0

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#17,002

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews12

Overall rank#69,766

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerAbercrombieHOTHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

AbercrombieHOT by Abercrombie & Fitch is a Aromatic Aquatic fragrance for men. AbercrombieHOT was launched in 2013.

Reviews →

Sugar Milk reads as a creamy amber vanilla with coconut up top, a soft white floral touch through the middle, and a musky finish that keeps it from feeling purely dessert-like. It looks best for shoppers who enjoy warm, smooth, slightly powdery scents and want something comforting rather than sharp or fresh.

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do AbercrombieHOT and Sugar Milk smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share coconut, amber and musky accords. Common notes include Coconut, Amber and Musk.

Is AbercrombieHOT or Sugar Milk better for summer or winter?

AbercrombieHOT suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in AbercrombieHOT and Sugar Milk?

AbercrombieHOT features Cucumber, Coconut, Amber and Musk. Sugar Milk has top notes of Coconut, heart notes of Benzoin and Jasmine, a base of Vanilla, Amber and Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance