FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Acqua di Talco & Panna vs Alma de Flores Essência de Champagne

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 12 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Alma de Flores Essência de Champagne takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Acqua di Talco & Panna

    Choose it for a vanilla and white floral character. Best in summer, daytime wear.

  • Alma de Flores Essência de Champagne

    Choose it for a white floral and powdery character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, day or night wear.

Acqua di Talco & Panna0/1
Alma de Flores Essência de Champagne1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Alma de Flores Essência de Champagne

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Acqua di Talco & PannaMine Perfume Lab
Alma de Flores Essência de ChampagneMemphis
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.60/ 5 · 10 votes
Have 11%Had 9%Want 79%
5.00/ 5 · 2 votes
Have 0%Had 30%Want 70%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
30%Like
0%Ok
10%Dislike
20%Hate

10 votes · too few to score

100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

2 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity53
〰 Sillage44
♥ Love / hate65
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hate100
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value20
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
vanilla100%
white floral90%
powdery80%
amber70%
iris60%
sweet50%
white floral100%
powdery92%
citrus84%
amber77%
fresh spicy69%
warm spicy61%
Scent match45%Some overlap · both white floral, powdery and amber

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
White Flowers
Heart
Powdery Notes
Base
Tonka BeanIrisVanilla
Top
CitrusesLavenderPlumPeach
Heart
White FlowersEgyptian JasmineGeraniumIris
Base
PatchouliMuskTolu BalsamVanillaTonka BeanAmber
InformationalShared notesWhite Flowers, Tonka Bean, Iris and Vanilla. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring50
Summer100
Fall50
Winter100
Day100
Night–
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#56,884

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#47,866

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerAlma de Flores Essência de ChampagneHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Acqua di Talco & Panna by Mine Perfume Lab delivers a soft scent profile built around cosmetic powder and sweet creaminess. The composition opens with clean white flowers that flash briefly before yielding to a heart of dense powdery notes. It smells reminiscent of classic talcum powder mixed with warm milk. As the s…

Reviews →

Memphis launched Alma de Flores Essência de Champagne in 2011 as a fresh, floral body cologne. It opens with bright citrus, aromatic lavender, and a soft note of plum. As it settles, Egyptian jasmine and iris lend a clean, powdery floral texture, before resting on a warm base of amber, musk, and patchouli for daily we…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Acqua di Talco & Panna or Alma de Flores Essência de Champagne?

Alma de Flores Essência de Champagne takes 1 of 1 categories. Acqua di Talco & Panna is rated 3.60/5 from 10 votes; Alma de Flores Essência de Champagne is rated 5.00/5 from 2 votes. Choose Acqua di Talco & Panna for a vanilla and white floral character. Best in summer, daytime wear. Choose Alma de Flores Essência de Champagne for a white floral and powdery character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, day or night wear.

Do Acqua di Talco & Panna and Alma de Flores Essência de Champagne smell similar?

Some overlap: a 45% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share white floral, powdery and amber accords. Common notes include White Flowers, Tonka Bean, Iris and Vanilla.

Is Acqua di Talco & Panna or Alma de Flores Essência de Champagne better for summer or winter?

Acqua di Talco & Panna suits daytime wear; Alma de Flores Essência de Champagne suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Acqua di Talco & Panna and Alma de Flores Essência de Champagne?

Acqua di Talco & Panna has top notes of White Flowers, heart notes of Powdery Notes, a base of Tonka Bean, Iris and Vanilla. Alma de Flores Essência de Champagne has top notes of Citruses, Lavender, Plum and Peach, heart notes of White Flowers, Egyptian Jasmine, Geranium and Iris, a base of Patchouli, Musk, Tolu Balsam and Vanilla.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance