FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Admirateur vs Soleil Matin

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 30 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Soleil Matin takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Admirateur

    Choose it for a citrus and musky character.

  • Soleil Matin

    Choose it for a citrus and woody character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Admirateur0/1
Soleil Matin1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Soleil Matin

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
AdmirateurManzana Paris
Soleil MatinNavitus Parfums
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.17/ 5 · 30 votes
Have 41%Had 11%Want 48%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

40%Love
40%Like
17%Ok
3%Dislike
0%Hate

30 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity71
〰 Sillage59
♥ Love / hate79
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value44
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
citrus100%
musky88%
amber77%
woody65%
warm spicy53%
fresh spicy42%
citrus100%
woody83%
fresh spicy65%
musky48%
powdery30%
Scent match60%Closely related · both citrus, woody and musky

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top30 to 45 minutes
GrapefruitOrange
Heart2 to 3 hours
AmbroxanSpicy Notes
Base3 to 5 hours
Woody NotesMusk
Top
LemonItalian MandarinLimeOrangeGrapefruit
Heart
Madagascar PepperPepperJasmine
Base
Atlas CedarMuskAmbroxanSandalwood
InformationalShared notesGrapefruit, Orange, Ambroxan and Musk. Durations are only published for Admirateur, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring100
Summer93
Fall73
Winter7
Day100
Night38
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men56
Unisex39
Women6
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#77,853

PerfumerMarc Antoine

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#31,928

PerfumerFrancis Kurkdjian, Jérôme di Marino

Launched—

Reviews4

Category winnerSoleil MatinHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Admirateur by Manzana Paris presents a clean, modern citrus opening that shifts smoothly into a warm, mineral amber warmth. The first spray delivers a crisp pairing of bitter grapefruit and sweet orange, providing an immediate lift of juicy freshness. As the bright citrus notes calm down, the profile transitions towar…

Reviews →

Soleil Matin opens with a sharp burst of lemon, Italian mandarin, and lime that instantly cuts through warm morning humidity. As the initial citrus sparkle quietens, Madagascar pepper and jasmine add a soapy, clean structure across the middle development on skin. The base settles into a dry wood foundation of Atlas c…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Admirateur and Soleil Matin smell similar?

Closely related: a 60% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share citrus, woody and musky accords. Common notes include Grapefruit, Orange, Ambroxan and Musk.

Is Admirateur or Soleil Matin better for summer or winter?

Soleil Matin suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Admirateur and Soleil Matin?

Admirateur has top notes of Grapefruit and Orange, heart notes of Ambroxan and Spicy Notes, a base of Woody Notes and Musk. Soleil Matin has top notes of Lemon, Italian Mandarin, Lime and Orange, heart notes of Madagascar Pepper, Pepper and Jasmine, a base of Atlas Cedar, Musk, Ambroxan and Sandalwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance