FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

After Dark vs Ýdalir

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 59 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Ýdalir takes 3 of 5 categories.

  • After Dark

    Choose it for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on ratings & consensus and sillage & projection. Best in winter, daytime wear.

  • Ýdalir

    Choose it for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on longevity, value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, evening wear.

After Dark2/5
Ýdalir3/5
Ratings & consensus
After Dark
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Ýdalir
Sillage & projection
After Dark
Value for money
Ýdalir
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Ýdalir

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
After DarkMaryaj
ÝdalirAlkemia Perfumes
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.17/ 5 · 12 votes
Have 48%Had 6%Want 45%
3.62/ 5 · 47 votes
Have 44%Had 11%Want 45%
Category winnerAfter DarkRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
42%Love
42%Like
8%Ok
8%Dislike
0%Hate

12 votes · too few to score

40%Love
21%Like
6%Ok
23%Dislike
9%Hate

47 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity64
〰 Sillage65
♥ Love / hate79
⏱ Longevity66
〰 Sillage60
♥ Love / hate65
Category winners

LongevityÝdalir

SillageAfter Dark

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value79
¤ Price value83
Category winnerÝdalirBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aromatic100%
woody90%
fresh spicy80%
earthy70%
green60%
lavender50%
woody100%
aromatic88%
fresh spicy77%
conifer65%
mossy53%
fresh42%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both woody, aromatic and fresh spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
BasilRosemaryLemon Verbena
Heart2-4 hrs
LavenderCorianderMintJuniper
Base4-6 hrs
VetiverCedarPatchouliBalsam FirOakmossMusk
Notes
Siberian PineJuniperBalsam FirOakmossAmber

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesJuniper, Balsam Fir and Oakmoss. Durations are only published for After Dark, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring67
Summer0
Fall33
Winter100
Day100
Night85
Spring30
Summer15
Fall95
Winter100
Day69
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men86
Unisex14
Women0
Casual 38%Work 33%Date 17%Party 12%
Men45
Unisex55
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#31,961

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews4

Overall rank#16,476

PerfumerSharra Lamoureaux

Launched—

Reviews16

Category winnerÝdalirHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Maryaj After Dark delivers an unapologetic blast of vintage barbershop swagger built for daily rotation. You get an immediate jolt of crisp rosemary, sweet basil, and tangy lemon verbena right off the nozzle. It smells sharp and green. Soon, a clean heart of French lavender, crushed coriander, and cool spearmint smoot…

Reviews →

Ýdalir by Alkemia Perfumes is a fragrance for women and men. The nose behind this fragrance is Sharra Lamoureaux.

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, After Dark or Ýdalir?

Ýdalir takes 3 of 5 categories. After Dark is rated 4.17/5 from 12 votes; Ýdalir is rated 3.62/5 from 47 votes. Choose After Dark for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on ratings & consensus and sillage & projection. Best in winter, daytime wear. Choose Ýdalir for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on longevity, value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, After Dark or Ýdalir?

They last about the same: Ýdalir 66/100, After Dark 64/100 for longevity in community votes.

Which projects more, After Dark or Ýdalir?

After Dark projects furthest (After Dark 65/100, Ýdalir 60/100), based on community performance votes.

Do After Dark and Ýdalir smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, aromatic and fresh spicy accords. Common notes include Juniper, Balsam Fir and Oakmoss.

Is After Dark or Ýdalir better for summer or winter?

After Dark suits daytime wear; Ýdalir suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in After Dark and Ýdalir?

After Dark has top notes of Basil, Rosemary and Lemon Verbena, heart notes of Lavender, Coriander, Mint and Juniper, a base of Vetiver, Cedar, Patchouli and Balsam Fir. Ýdalir features Siberian Pine, Juniper, Balsam Fir, Oakmoss and Amber.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance