FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Against the Light vs Elegance

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 8 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Elegance takes 2 of 4 categories.

  • Against the Light

    Choose it for a citrus and floral character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Elegance

    Choose it for a citrus and fruity character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Against the Light1/4
Elegance2/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Elegance
Sillage & projection
Against the Light
Value for money
Tie
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Elegance

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Against the LightThe Dua Brand
EleganceJohan B
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 30%Had 0%Want 70%
4.43/ 5 · 7 votes
Have 21%Had 18%Want 61%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

43%Love
57%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

7 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate100
⏱ Longevity73
〰 Sillage64
♥ Love / hate86
Category winners

LongevityElegance

SillageAgainst the Light

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value75
¤ Price value75
Category winnerTieBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
citrus100%
floral92%
sweet84%
green77%
white floral69%
vanilla61%
citrus100%
fruity90%
sweet80%
powdery70%
violet60%
floral50%
Scent match45%Some overlap · both citrus, sweet and floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
BergamotLemonHerbal Notes
Heart
Orange BlossomMagnoliaPearRose de Mai
Base
Tahitian VanillaBourbon VanillaAmbretteCocoa
Top15-30 mins
TangerinePeachPearBergamot
Heart2-4 hrs
VioletMagnoliaOrange Blossom
Base4-6 hrs
MuskAmber
InformationalShared notesBergamot, Orange Blossom, Magnolia and Pear. Durations are only published for Elegance, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer100
Fall100
Winter0
Day100
Night–
Spring67
Summer100
Fall100
Winter67
Day100
Night31
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Casual 41%Work 35%Date 16%Party 8%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#46,868

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#36,165

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerEleganceHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Against the Light by The Dua Brand blends citrusy bergamot and lemon with a heart of orange blossom and pear. This 2025 fragrance settles into a creamy base of Tahitian and Bourbon vanilla, underscored by a warm cocoa finish. Designed for women, it provides a sweet, floral profile that shines during spring and summer …

Reviews →

Elegance by Johan B offers an immediate splash of bright orchard fruits that feels instantly approachable. You smell juicy tangerine and crisp green pear right off the nozzle. Then, sweet peach softens the citrus bite. Within fifteen minutes, the tart fruit gives way to powdery violet and creamy magnolia blossoms. The…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Against the Light or Elegance?

Elegance takes 2 of 4 categories. Against the Light is rated 5.00/5 from 1 votes; Elegance is rated 4.43/5 from 7 votes. Choose Against the Light for a citrus and floral character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Elegance for a citrus and fruity character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Against the Light or Elegance?

Elegance lasts longest (Elegance 73/100, Against the Light 60/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Against the Light or Elegance?

Against the Light projects furthest (Against the Light 75/100, Elegance 64/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Against the Light and Elegance smell similar?

Some overlap: a 45% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share citrus, sweet and floral accords. Common notes include Bergamot, Orange Blossom, Magnolia and Pear.

Is Against the Light or Elegance better for summer or winter?

Against the Light suits daytime wear; Elegance suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Against the Light and Elegance?

Against the Light has top notes of Bergamot, Lemon and Herbal Notes, heart notes of Orange Blossom, Magnolia, Pear and Rose de Mai, a base of Tahitian Vanilla, Bourbon Vanilla, Ambrette and Cocoa. Elegance has top notes of Tangerine, Peach, Pear and Bergamot, heart notes of Violet, Magnolia and Orange Blossom, a base of Musk and Amber.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance