FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Agua Fougere vs Extreme Green

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 45 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Agua Fougere takes 3 of 4 categories.

  • Agua Fougere

    Choose it for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Extreme Green

    Choose it for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on value for money. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Agua Fougere3/4
Extreme Green1/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Agua Fougere
Sillage & projection
Agua Fougere
Value for money
Extreme Green
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Agua Fougere

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Agua FougereClaus Porto
Extreme GreenPaxfun
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.07/ 5 · 43 votes
Have 56%Had 11%Want 33%
3.00/ 5 · 2 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
33%Love
47%Like
16%Ok
5%Dislike
0%Hate

43 votes

50%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
50%Hate

2 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity53
〰 Sillage46
♥ Love / hate77
⏱ Longevity40
〰 Sillage25
♥ Love / hate50
Category winners

LongevityAgua Fougere

SillageAgua Fougere

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value57
¤ Price value75
Category winnerExtreme GreenBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
aromatic86%
mossy72%
fresh spicy58%
conifer44%
earthy30%
aromatic100%
fresh spicy90%
woody80%
herbal70%
warm spicy60%
earthy50%
Scent match52%Some overlap · both aromatic, woody and fresh spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top30 to 45 minutes
Pine needlesGeraniumGalbanum
Heart1 to 2 hours
PepperJasmine
Base3 to 4 hours
MossCedarOlibanum
Top
Juniper BerriesArtemisiaCorianderBergamotCarawayBasil
Heart
Pine needlesChamomileGeraniumJasmineLeatherPepperCloveRose
Base
PatchouliOakmossVetiverTobaccoCedarAmber
InformationalShared notesPine needles, Geranium, Pepper and Jasmine. Durations are only published for Agua Fougere, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer86
Fall82
Winter21
Day100
Night15
Spring100
Summer50
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men55
Unisex39
Women6
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#38,247

PerfumerLyn Harris

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#67,345

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerAgua FougereHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Agua Fougere by Claus Porto offers a brisk, resinous scent profile grounded in forest greenery and crisp woods. It opens with sharp pine needles, bitter green galbanum, and the cool floral bite of geranium. As the first rush settles, a dry middle stage of pepper and clean jasmine emerges, balancing the herbal sharpnes…

Reviews →

Extreme Green reads as a traditional aromatic chypre with a brisk, spicy opening and a dry green, woody base. Juniper, basil and coriander give it an herbal freshness early on, while pine needles, oakmoss, vetiver and patchouli keep the scent firmly classic, earthy and masculine in character. It may suit someone who e…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Agua Fougere or Extreme Green?

Agua Fougere takes 3 of 4 categories. Agua Fougere is rated 4.07/5 from 43 votes; Extreme Green is rated 3.00/5 from 2 votes. Choose Agua Fougere for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Extreme Green for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on value for money. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Which lasts longer, Agua Fougere or Extreme Green?

Agua Fougere lasts longest (Agua Fougere 53/100, Extreme Green 40/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Agua Fougere or Extreme Green?

Agua Fougere projects furthest (Agua Fougere 46/100, Extreme Green 25/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Agua Fougere and Extreme Green smell similar?

Some overlap: a 52% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, woody and fresh spicy accords. Common notes include Pine needles, Geranium, Pepper and Jasmine.

Is Agua Fougere or Extreme Green better for summer or winter?

Agua Fougere suits daytime wear; Extreme Green suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Agua Fougere and Extreme Green?

Agua Fougere has top notes of Pine needles, Geranium and Galbanum, heart notes of Pepper and Jasmine, a base of Moss, Cedar and Olibanum. Extreme Green has top notes of Juniper Berries, Artemisia, Coriander and Bergamot, heart notes of Pine needles, Chamomile, Geranium and Jasmine, a base of Patchouli, Oakmoss, Vetiver and Tobacco.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance