FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Aire vs Upton

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 544 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Upton takes 3 of 5 categories.

  • Aire

    Choose it for a green and citrus character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring.

  • Upton

    Choose it for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on ratings & consensus, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Aire2/5
Upton3/5
Ratings & consensus
Upton
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Aire
Sillage & projection
Upton
Value for money
Upton
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Aire

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
AireLoewe
UptonPapillon
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.66/ 5 · 534 votes
Have 58%Had 42%Want 0%
4.10/ 5 · 10 votes
Have 67%Had 5%Want 29%
Category winnerUptonRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
25%Love
42%Like
10%Ok
20%Dislike
3%Hate

534 votes

40%Love
50%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
10%Hate

10 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity61
〰 Sillage54
♥ Love / hate66
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage63
♥ Love / hate78
Category winners

LongevityAire

SillageUpton

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value42
¤ Price value66
Category winnerUptonBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
green100%
citrus92%
aromatic84%
fresh77%
fresh spicy69%
woody61%
woody100%
aromatic90%
fresh spicy80%
powdery70%
green60%
lavender50%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both aromatic, woody and green

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
AldehydesGreen NotesGalbanumCitrusesMarigoldBasilBergamotPetitgrain
Heart
Lily-of-the-ValleyIrisCarnationOrris RootRoseCyclamenIncenseAmber
Base
OakmossVetiverMuskSandalwoodCedarVanilla
Top20-30 mins
LavenderRosemaryNeroliPetitgrain
Heart2-3 hrs
GalbanumJasmineGeraniumClary Sage
Base5-7 hrs
SandalwoodCedarAmberVetiverOakmoss
InformationalShared notesGalbanum, Petitgrain, Amber and Oakmoss. Durations are only published for Upton, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer0
Fall0
Winter25
Day–
Night–
Spring75
Summer25
Fall100
Winter63
Day100
Night39
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men4
Unisex34
Women62
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
Work 44%Casual 35%Date 12%Party 9%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#8,094

PerfumerOlivier Cresp

Launched—

Reviews61

Overall rank#40,504

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerAireHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Aire Loewe opens with a sharp burst of aldehydes, green galbanum, and bitter basil before easing into crisp citrus notes like lemon and bergamot. The heart brings a soapy white floral bouquet of lily-of-the-valley and jasmine. Oakmoss, vetiver, and cedar create a cool, dry, earthy base that cuts through humid spring w…

Reviews →

Papillon Upton opens with an intense, bracing jolt of lavender, bitter petitgrain, and crushed rosemary leaves. It immediately recalls classic European barbershop traditions. Give the sharp opening five minutes to burn off its alcohol vapor before leaning in. Once the initial blast settles, dry green galbanum, herbal …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Aire or Upton?

Upton takes 3 of 5 categories. Aire is rated 3.66/5 from 534 votes; Upton is rated 4.10/5 from 10 votes. Choose Aire for a green and citrus character. Wins on longevity and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring. Choose Upton for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on ratings & consensus, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Aire or Upton?

They last about the same: Aire 61/100, Upton 60/100 for longevity in community votes.

Which projects more, Aire or Upton?

Upton projects furthest (Upton 63/100, Aire 54/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Aire and Upton smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, woody and green accords. Common notes include Galbanum, Petitgrain, Amber and Oakmoss.

Is Aire or Upton better for summer or winter?

Upton suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Aire and Upton?

Aire has top notes of Aldehydes, Green Notes, Galbanum and Citruses, heart notes of Lily-of-the-Valley, Iris, Carnation and Orris Root, a base of Oakmoss, Vetiver, Musk and Sandalwood. Upton has top notes of Lavender, Rosemary, Neroli and Petitgrain, heart notes of Galbanum, Jasmine, Geranium and Clary Sage, a base of Sandalwood, Cedar, Amber and Vetiver.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance