FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Alchemy vs Mukhallath 2000 Gold

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 24 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Mukhallath 2000 Gold takes 2 of 4 categories.

  • Alchemy

    Choose it for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on longevity. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Mukhallath 2000 Gold

    Choose it for a floral and rose character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Alchemy1/4
Mukhallath 2000 Gold2/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Alchemy
Sillage & projection
Tie
Value for money
Mukhallath 2000 Gold
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Mukhallath 2000 Gold

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
AlchemyCuarzo The Circle
Mukhallath 2000 GoldAl Haramain Perfumes
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.13/ 5 · 15 votes
Have 40%Had 8%Want 53%
4.11/ 5 · 9 votes
Have 26%Had 8%Want 65%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
60%Love
20%Like
7%Ok
0%Dislike
13%Hate

15 votes · too few to score

33%Love
56%Like
0%Ok
11%Dislike
0%Hate

9 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity92
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate78
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate78
Category winners

LongevityAlchemy

SillageTie

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value46
¤ Price value100
Category winnerMukhallath 2000 GoldBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aromatic100%
fresh spicy92%
rose84%
woody77%
amber69%
warm spicy61%
floral100%
rose88%
powdery77%
musky65%
woody53%
citrus42%
Scent match32%Clearly different · both rose and woody

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
GeraniumCorianderLavenderNutmegPink PepperCardamomMandarin Orange
Heart
RoseAgarwood (Oud)AmberVetiverSandalwoodMagnoliaVioletPeach
Base
CedarBenzoinMusk
Notes
MagnoliaRoseMuskSandalwoodAmberAgarwood (Oud)

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesRose, Agarwood (Oud), Amber and Sandalwood. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring25
Summer25
Fall100
Winter75
Day67
Night100
Spring100
Summer80
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night67
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#45,405

PerfumerRamón Béjar

Launched2014

Reviews0

Overall rank#39,513

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerMukhallath 2000 GoldHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Alchemy by Cuarzo The Circle is a rich woody perfume built around an engaging contrast of zesty spices and deep resinous woods. It opens with an invigorating burst of fresh lavender, crushed coriander seeds, and pink pepper before gently revealing a heart of velvety rose, agarwood oud, and creamy sandalwood. As the fr…

Reviews →

Mukhallath 2000 Gold is a rosy floral with an oud-like sweetness and a light smoky edge. On skin it often reads powdery and musky around the rose and magnolia, then settles into a warmer woods and amber feel. If you like traditional Middle Eastern rose and oud blends with a soft, wearable profile, this one is easy to …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Alchemy or Mukhallath 2000 Gold?

Mukhallath 2000 Gold takes 2 of 4 categories. Alchemy is rated 4.13/5 from 15 votes; Mukhallath 2000 Gold is rated 4.11/5 from 9 votes. Choose Alchemy for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on longevity. Best in fall, evening wear. Choose Mukhallath 2000 Gold for a floral and rose character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Alchemy or Mukhallath 2000 Gold?

Alchemy lasts longest (Alchemy 92/100, Mukhallath 2000 Gold 80/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Alchemy or Mukhallath 2000 Gold?

Projection is very close: Alchemy 75/100, Mukhallath 2000 Gold 75/100 for sillage.

Do Alchemy and Mukhallath 2000 Gold smell similar?

Clearly different: a 32% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share rose and woody accords. Common notes include Rose, Agarwood (Oud), Amber and Sandalwood.

Is Alchemy or Mukhallath 2000 Gold better for summer or winter?

Alchemy suits evening wear; Mukhallath 2000 Gold suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Alchemy and Mukhallath 2000 Gold?

Alchemy has top notes of Geranium, Coriander, Lavender and Nutmeg, heart notes of Rose, Agarwood (Oud), Amber and Vetiver, a base of Cedar, Benzoin and Musk. Mukhallath 2000 Gold features Magnolia, Rose, Musk, Sandalwood and Amber.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance