FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Amber Arabian vs Hadiya

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 99 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Hadiya takes 2 of 4 categories.

  • Amber Arabian

    Choose it for a rose and woody character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in winter, evening wear.

  • Hadiya

    Choose it for a woody and rose character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter.

Amber Arabian1/4
Hadiya2/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Tie
Sillage & projection
Amber Arabian
Value for money
Hadiya
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Hadiya

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Amber ArabianDévier
HadiyaO Boticário
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.80/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 40%Had 10%Want 50%
3.43/ 5 · 94 votes
Have 47%Had 4%Want 50%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
40%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
20%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

34%Love
24%Like
12%Ok
10%Dislike
20%Hate

94 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity73
〰 Sillage67
♥ Love / hate70
⏱ Longevity73
〰 Sillage58
♥ Love / hate61
Category winners

LongevityTie

SillageAmber Arabian

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value33
¤ Price value34
Category winnerHadiyaBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
rose100%
woody92%
warm spicy84%
fruity77%
sweet69%
metallic61%
woody100%
rose90%
oud80%
earthy70%
sweet60%
warm spicy50%
Scent match55%Closely related · both woody, rose and warm spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
SaffronRaspberryBergamotPink Pepper
Heart2-4 hrs
Bulgarian RoseJasmineGurjan balsamGaiac Wood
Base6-8+ hrs
AmberCedarVanilla
Top
Pink PepperSaffronRaspberryLitchiBergamot
Heart
May RoseDamask RoseRose PetalsPeachBourbon Geranium
Base
AgarwoodCypriolPatchouliGaiac WoodPralineCedarVetiverSandalwood
InformationalShared notesSaffron, Raspberry, Bergamot and Pink Pepper. Durations are only published for Amber Arabian, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring25
Summer25
Fall75
Winter100
Day32
Night100
Spring28
Summer6
Fall0
Winter100
Day–
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men60
Unisex0
Women40
Date 42%Party 32%Casual 16%Work 11%
Men4
Unisex53
Women43
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#60,340

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#27,974

PerfumerAlexandra Monet

Launched—

Reviews2

Category winnerHadiyaHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Amber Arabian by Dévier opens with a sharp burst of spicy pink pepper, bitter saffron, and tart raspberry. Give the alcohol two minutes to settle. Once the initial blast softens, deep Bulgarian rose and smoky gaiac wood take center stage on skin. A resinous wave of warm amber, dry cedar, and creamy vanilla anchors the…

Reviews →

Hadiya by O Boticário opens with a bright burst of pink pepper, tart raspberry, and sweet litchi before settling into a deep, velvety heart of Damask rose and May rose petals. The base brings in warm agarwood, earthy cypriol, smooth patchouli, and a bite of sweet praline that gives the woody dry-down a rounded, gourma…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Amber Arabian or Hadiya?

Hadiya takes 2 of 4 categories. Amber Arabian is rated 3.80/5 from 5 votes; Hadiya is rated 3.43/5 from 94 votes. Choose Amber Arabian for a rose and woody character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in winter, evening wear. Choose Hadiya for a woody and rose character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter.

Which lasts longer, Amber Arabian or Hadiya?

They last about the same: Amber Arabian 73/100, Hadiya 73/100 for longevity in community votes.

Which projects more, Amber Arabian or Hadiya?

Amber Arabian projects furthest (Amber Arabian 67/100, Hadiya 58/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Amber Arabian and Hadiya smell similar?

Closely related: a 55% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, rose and warm spicy accords. Common notes include Saffron, Raspberry, Bergamot and Pink Pepper.

Is Amber Arabian or Hadiya better for summer or winter?

Amber Arabian suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Amber Arabian and Hadiya?

Amber Arabian has top notes of Saffron, Raspberry, Bergamot and Pink Pepper, heart notes of Bulgarian Rose, Jasmine, Gurjan balsam and Gaiac Wood, a base of Amber, Cedar and Vanilla. Hadiya has top notes of Pink Pepper, Saffron, Raspberry and Litchi, heart notes of May Rose, Damask Rose, Rose Petals and Peach, a base of Agarwood, Cypriol, Patchouli and Gaiac Wood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance