FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Angel Forever vs Gharbi

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 58 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Angel Forever takes 4 of 4 categories.

  • Angel Forever

    Choose it for a woody and fruity character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in winter, evening wear.

  • Gharbi

    Choose it for a fruity and sweet character.

Angel Forever4/4
Gharbi0/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Angel Forever
Sillage & projection
Angel Forever
Value for money
Angel Forever
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Angel Forever

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Angel ForeverMugler
GharbiSarya
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.89/ 5 · 57 votes
Have 32%Had 23%Want 46%
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
46%Love
26%Like
0%Ok
28%Dislike
0%Hate

57 votes

100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity85
〰 Sillage76
♥ Love / hate72
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate100
Category winners

LongevityAngel Forever

SillageAngel Forever

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value61
¤ Price value25
Category winnerAngel ForeverBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
fruity91%
powdery83%
vanilla74%
sweet65%
warm spicy56%
fruity100%
sweet92%
powdery84%
citrus77%
woody69%
vanilla61%
Scent match61%Closely related · both fruity, woody and powdery

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
SandalwoodVanillaPlumMelonPeach

No top / heart / base split published

Top
ApplePlumStrawberryPineapplePeachMelonBergamotLemon
Heart
JasmineLavenderIrisLily-of-the-ValleyOrchidHeliotropeYlang-Ylang
Base
AmbergrisSandalwoodTonka BeanVanillaLeatherWhite MuskCedar
InformationalShared notesSandalwood, Vanilla, Plum and Melon. Durations are only published for Angel Forever, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring53
Summer42
Fall74
Winter100
Day64
Night100

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men11
Unisex11
Women78
Date 35%Casual 27%Party 22%Work 17%
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#25,327

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews4

Overall rank#48,733

PerfumerAli Abdulla Almarzooqi

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerAngel ForeverHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Angel Forever by Mugler strips away the fierce, earthy patchouli that defined the 1992 icon, replacing it with a velvety fruit wash. Juicy melon and ripe peach lead the first spray, supported by dark, syrupy plum. It feels remarkably calm. The initial blast gives off a momentary rush of alcohol before settling into a …

Reviews →

Gharbi by Sarya opens with a bright, mixed-fruit burst, think apple, plum and tropical pineapple with a squeeze of citrus. As it settles, soft florals and a powdery, slightly cosmetic iris tone show up, before a warm base of vanilla and tonka wraps around clean musk, smooth woods, and a subtle leather touch. It reads …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Angel Forever or Gharbi?

Angel Forever takes 4 of 4 categories. Angel Forever is rated 3.89/5 from 57 votes; Gharbi is rated 5.00/5 from 1 votes. Choose Angel Forever for a woody and fruity character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in winter, evening wear. Choose Gharbi for a fruity and sweet character.

Which lasts longer, Angel Forever or Gharbi?

Angel Forever lasts longest (Angel Forever 85/100, Gharbi 80/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Angel Forever or Gharbi?

Projection is very close: Angel Forever 76/100, Gharbi 75/100 for sillage.

Do Angel Forever and Gharbi smell similar?

Closely related: a 61% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fruity, woody and powdery accords. Common notes include Sandalwood, Vanilla, Plum and Melon.

Is Angel Forever or Gharbi better for summer or winter?

Angel Forever suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Angel Forever and Gharbi?

Angel Forever features Sandalwood, Vanilla, Plum, Melon and Peach. Gharbi has top notes of Apple, Plum, Strawberry and Pineapple, heart notes of Jasmine, Lavender, Iris and Lily-of-the-Valley, a base of Ambergris, Sandalwood, Tonka Bean and Vanilla.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance