FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Antalya vs Gualala Mala

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 202 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Antalya takes 4 of 5 categories.

  • Antalya

    Choose it for a marine and aromatic character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and value for money. Best in summer, daytime wear.

  • Gualala Mala

    Choose it for a marine and amber character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Antalya4/5
Gualala Mala1/5
Ratings & consensus
Antalya
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Antalya
Sillage & projection
Gualala Mala
Value for money
Antalya
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Antalya

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
AntalyaGritti
Gualala MalaPictura Fragrans
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.97/ 5 · 181 votes
Have 32%Had 15%Want 53%
3.50/ 5 · 21 votes
Have 6%Had 4%Want 90%
Category winnerAntalyaRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
35%Like
9%Ok
13%Dislike
3%Hate

181 votes

38%Love
19%Like
25%Ok
13%Dislike
6%Hate

16 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity73
〰 Sillage63
♥ Love / hate74
⏱ Longevity68
〰 Sillage68
♥ Love / hate67
Category winners

LongevityAntalya

SillageGualala Mala

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value53
¤ Price value47
Category winnerAntalyaBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
marine100%
aromatic88%
aquatic77%
woody65%
herbal53%
fresh spicy42%
marine100%
amber90%
salty80%
ozonic70%
aromatic60%
animalic50%
Scent match40%Some overlap · both marine and aromatic

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top30 to 45 minutes
Sea waterMyrtle
Heart2 to 4 hours
Woody NotesCedarTobacco
Base4 to 8 hours
SeaweedAmber
Top
Sea waterOzonic notesOysters
Heart
AmbergrisSaltSeaweed
Base
Woody NotesLeatherAmber
InformationalShared notesSea water, Woody Notes, Seaweed and Amber. Durations are only published for Antalya, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring66
Summer100
Fall47
Winter23
Day100
Night47
Spring100
Summer100
Fall20
Winter10
Day100
Night57
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men38
Unisex56
Women5
Men30
Unisex70
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#12,256

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews7

Overall rank#47,278

PerfumerDL Jenkins

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerAntalyaHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Antalya by Gritti presents a rugged, mineral take on coastal aromatics. The fragrance opens with a sharp splash of sea water paired with crisp, herbal myrtle, creating a brisk seaside atmosphere right from the first spray. As the salty breeze settles, dry cedar, earthy woody notes, and an unexpected touch of dry tobac…

Reviews →

Gualala Mala by Pictura Fragrans offers a bracing, marine-forward experience that captures the raw intensity of the coast. With prominent sea water, sharp ozonic notes, and an unexpected oyster accord, it settles into a deep, salty ambergris profile. This is an assertive scent for those who enjoy the briny, cool reali…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Antalya or Gualala Mala?

Antalya takes 4 of 5 categories. Antalya is rated 3.97/5 from 181 votes; Gualala Mala is rated 3.50/5 from 21 votes. Choose Antalya for a marine and aromatic character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and value for money. Best in summer, daytime wear. Choose Gualala Mala for a marine and amber character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Antalya or Gualala Mala?

Antalya lasts longest (Antalya 73/100, Gualala Mala 68/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Antalya or Gualala Mala?

Gualala Mala projects furthest (Gualala Mala 68/100, Antalya 63/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Antalya and Gualala Mala smell similar?

Some overlap: a 40% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share marine and aromatic accords. Common notes include Sea water, Woody Notes, Seaweed and Amber.

Is Antalya or Gualala Mala better for summer or winter?

Antalya suits daytime wear; Gualala Mala suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Antalya and Gualala Mala?

Antalya has top notes of Sea water and Myrtle, heart notes of Woody Notes, Cedar and Tobacco, a base of Seaweed and Amber. Gualala Mala has top notes of Sea water, Ozonic notes and Oysters, heart notes of Ambergris, Salt and Seaweed, a base of Woody Notes, Leather and Amber.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance