FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Aqua Velva Ice Blue vs Or et Flamme

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 239 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Aqua Velva Ice Blue takes 3 of 4 categories.

  • Aqua Velva Ice Blue

    Choose it for a aromatic and green character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring.

  • Or et Flamme

    Choose it for a woody and white floral character. Wins on value for money. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Aqua Velva Ice Blue3/4
Or et Flamme1/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Aqua Velva Ice Blue
Sillage & projection
Aqua Velva Ice Blue
Value for money
Or et Flamme
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Aqua Velva Ice Blue

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Aqua Velva Ice BlueWilliams
Or et FlammeVia François
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.07/ 5 · 236 votes
Have 64%Had 36%Want 0%
3.67/ 5 · 3 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
44%Like
7%Ok
6%Dislike
2%Hate

201 votes

67%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
33%Hate

3 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity48
〰 Sillage46
♥ Love / hate79
⏱ Longevity20
〰 Sillage25
♥ Love / hate67
Category winners

LongevityAqua Velva Ice Blue

SillageAqua Velva Ice Blue

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value89
¤ Price value100
Category winnerOr et FlammeBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aromatic100%
green92%
woody84%
citrus77%
fresh spicy69%
lavender61%
woody100%
white floral90%
aromatic80%
green70%
fresh60%
citrus50%
Scent match54%Some overlap · both woody, aromatic and green

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
MintLavenderMossLemonBergamotLeatherCedarJasmineClary SagePetitgrainSandalwoodAmber

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
Lily of the ValleyPetitgrainCedarClary SageVetiverMoss

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesMoss, Cedar, Clary Sage and Petitgrain. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer0
Fall0
Winter60
Day–
Night–
Spring0
Summer100
Fall0
Winter0
Day100
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men95
Unisex2
Women3
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#5,610

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews49

Overall rank#61,182

PerfumerFrancois Ledoux

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerAqua Velva Ice BlueHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Aqua Velva Ice Blue by Williams is a quintessential aromatic aquatic fragrance for men that has defined a generation of post-shave routines since 1935. It offers a bracing, menthol-heavy cooling sensation that settles into a clean and herbaceous scent, making it a reliable staple for warm spring mornings and casual su…

Reviews →

Or et Flamme by Via Francois introduces a fresh take on the classic oriental fougere. The fragrance opens with the bitter green spark of petitgrain bigarade, which transitions into a clean floral heart of lily of the valley. A base of vetiver, cedar, and oakmoss grounds the scent, making it an easy, office-safe choice…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Aqua Velva Ice Blue or Or et Flamme?

Aqua Velva Ice Blue takes 3 of 4 categories. Aqua Velva Ice Blue is rated 4.07/5 from 236 votes; Or et Flamme is rated 3.67/5 from 3 votes. Choose Aqua Velva Ice Blue for a aromatic and green character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring. Choose Or et Flamme for a woody and white floral character. Wins on value for money. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Aqua Velva Ice Blue or Or et Flamme?

Aqua Velva Ice Blue lasts longest (Aqua Velva Ice Blue 48/100, Or et Flamme 20/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Aqua Velva Ice Blue or Or et Flamme?

Aqua Velva Ice Blue projects furthest (Aqua Velva Ice Blue 46/100, Or et Flamme 25/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Aqua Velva Ice Blue and Or et Flamme smell similar?

Some overlap: a 54% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, aromatic and green accords. Common notes include Moss, Cedar, Clary Sage and Petitgrain.

Is Aqua Velva Ice Blue or Or et Flamme better for summer or winter?

Or et Flamme suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Aqua Velva Ice Blue and Or et Flamme?

Aqua Velva Ice Blue features Mint, Lavender, Moss, Lemon and Bergamot. Or et Flamme features Lily of the Valley, Petitgrain, Cedar, Clary Sage and Vetiver.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance