FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Are You Vanilla? Night vs Chroma

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 6 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Are You Vanilla? Night takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Are You Vanilla? Night

    Choose it for a vanilla and cacao character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Chroma

    Choose it for a citrus and vanilla character. Best in fall, day or night wear.

Are You Vanilla? Night1/1
Chroma0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Are You Vanilla? Night

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Are You Vanilla? NightThomson Carter
ChromaMystic Mélange
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.20/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 20%Had 3%Want 77%
1.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
60%Love
20%Like
0%Ok
20%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

0%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
100%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity73
〰 Sillage58
♥ Love / hate80
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hate0
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value67
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
vanilla100%
cacao90%
powdery80%
warm spicy70%
sweet60%
woody50%
citrus100%
vanilla92%
warm spicy84%
amber77%
sweet69%
musky61%
Scent match43%Some overlap · both vanilla, warm spicy and sweet

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
VanillaCocoaCashmeranTonkaWoody NotesAlmond

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
MandarinVanillaAlmondCoffeeAmberLemonTonkaCocoaRoseMuskRum

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesVanilla, Cocoa, Tonka and Almond. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring67
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day33
Night100
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men33
Unisex33
Women33

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#19,751

PerfumerStephanie Wilkinson

Launched—

Reviews34

Overall rank#74,037

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerAre You Vanilla? NightHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

A cocoa dusted vanilla with a cleaner, woodier feel than a dessert scent. Are You Vanilla? Night opens softer and slightly floral, then settles into creamy cacao, powder, and warm woods with a musky amber base. It can feel comforting and smooth rather than dramatic. If you want dense gourmand sweetness, sample first. …

Reviews →

Chroma opens with a bright citrus lift, then quickly moves into a warmer, sweeter core of vanilla, almond, coffee and rum. Rose and musk keep it from feeling too edible, while amber and tonka smooth the dry-down. It reads as a unisex scent with a soft gourmand edge. If you like citrus over creamy sweetness rather than…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Are You Vanilla? Night or Chroma?

Are You Vanilla? Night takes 1 of 1 categories. Are You Vanilla? Night is rated 4.20/5 from 5 votes; Chroma is rated 1.00/5 from 1 votes. Choose Are You Vanilla? Night for a vanilla and cacao character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear. Choose Chroma for a citrus and vanilla character. Best in fall, day or night wear.

Do Are You Vanilla? Night and Chroma smell similar?

Some overlap: a 43% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share vanilla, warm spicy and sweet accords. Common notes include Vanilla, Cocoa, Tonka and Almond.

Is Are You Vanilla? Night or Chroma better for summer or winter?

Are You Vanilla? Night suits evening wear; Chroma suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Are You Vanilla? Night and Chroma?

Are You Vanilla? Night features Vanilla, Cocoa, Cashmeran, Tonka and Woody Notes. Chroma features Mandarin, Vanilla, Almond, Coffee and Amber.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance