FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Aroma Flower Harmony vs Arpège

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 4,593 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Arpège takes 3 of 4 categories.

  • Aroma Flower Harmony

    Choose it for a white floral and rose character. Wins on value for money. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Arpège

    Choose it for a white floral and woody character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter.

Aroma Flower Harmony1/4
Arpège3/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Arpège
Sillage & projection
Arpège
Value for money
Aroma Flower Harmony
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Arpège

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Aroma Flower HarmonyMarbert
ArpègeLanvin
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 33%Had 17%Want 50%
3.81/ 5 · 4,592 votes
Have 72%Had 28%Want 0%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
0%Love
100%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

40%Love
38%Like
4%Ok
17%Dislike
2%Hate

4,581 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate75
⏱ Longevity73
〰 Sillage65
♥ Love / hate74
Category winners

LongevityArpège

SillageArpège

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value75
¤ Price value73
Category winnerAroma Flower HarmonyBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
white floral100%
rose90%
iris80%
vanilla70%
powdery60%
floral50%
white floral100%
woody92%
aldehydic84%
fresh77%
powdery69%
aromatic61%
Scent match32%Clearly different · both white floral and powdery

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-25 mins
JasmineIrisRoseLily-of-the-Valley
Heart2-3 hrs
Vanilla
Base4-6 hrs
—
Top
AldehydesLily-of-the-ValleyPeachHoneysuckleNeroliBergamot
Heart
JasmineYlang-YlangIrisCorianderRoseLilyGeraniumCamellia
Base
SandalwoodAmberVetiverMuskBenzoinVanillaPatchouli
InformationalShared notesJasmine, Iris, Rose and Lily-of-the-Valley. Durations are only published for Aroma Flower Harmony, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer100
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night25
Spring59
Summer0
Fall0
Winter100
Day–
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Casual 41%Work 37%Date 16%Party 7%
Men1
Unisex20
Women79
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#60,604

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#1,042

PerfumerAndre Fraysse, Paul Vacher

Launched—

Reviews208

Category winnerArpègeHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Aroma Flower Harmony by Marbert is a clean, powdery floral fragrance centered on soft cosmetic petals and comforting sweetness. The opening arrives with a brisk splash of green lily-of-the-valley before yielding to a gentle heart of velvety rose, powdery iris, and sweet jasmine. It smells remarkably like luxury body c…

Reviews →

Arpège is a classic floral aldehyde fragrance that balances a sharp, powdery opening with a deep, resinous dry-down. It suits those who appreciate vintage perfumery. The scent reveals layers of jasmine, iris, and sandalwood, making it a sophisticated choice for formal evening events or crisp autumn days when you want …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Aroma Flower Harmony or Arpège?

Arpège takes 3 of 4 categories. Aroma Flower Harmony is rated 4.00/5 from 1 votes; Arpège is rated 3.81/5 from 4,592 votes. Choose Aroma Flower Harmony for a white floral and rose character. Wins on value for money. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Arpège for a white floral and woody character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter.

Which lasts longer, Aroma Flower Harmony or Arpège?

Arpège lasts longest (Arpège 73/100, Aroma Flower Harmony 60/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Aroma Flower Harmony or Arpège?

Arpège projects furthest (Arpège 65/100, Aroma Flower Harmony 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Aroma Flower Harmony and Arpège smell similar?

Clearly different: a 32% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share white floral and powdery accords. Common notes include Jasmine, Iris, Rose and Lily-of-the-Valley.

Is Aroma Flower Harmony or Arpège better for summer or winter?

Aroma Flower Harmony suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Aroma Flower Harmony and Arpège?

Aroma Flower Harmony has top notes of Jasmine, Iris, Rose and Lily-of-the-Valley, heart notes of Vanilla. Arpège has top notes of Aldehydes, Lily-of-the-Valley, Peach and Honeysuckle, heart notes of Jasmine, Ylang-Ylang, Iris and Coriander, a base of Sandalwood, Amber, Vetiver and Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance