FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Arrakis vs Unitas

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 32 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Unitas takes 3 of 5 categories.

  • Arrakis

    Choose it for a warm spicy and woody character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Unitas

    Choose it for a warm spicy and woody character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and sillage & projection. Best in winter, evening wear.

Arrakis2/5
Unitas3/5
Ratings & consensus
Unitas
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Unitas
Sillage & projection
Unitas
Value for money
Arrakis
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Arrakis

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
ArrakisSiordia Parfums
UnitasMemoize London
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.90/ 5 · 21 votes
Have 29%Had 16%Want 55%
4.00/ 5 · 11 votes
Have 20%Had 10%Want 70%
Category winnerUnitasRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
38%Love
38%Like
10%Ok
5%Dislike
10%Hate

21 votes · too few to score

40%Love
40%Like
0%Ok
20%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity47
〰 Sillage41
♥ Love / hate73
⏱ Longevity53
〰 Sillage44
♥ Love / hate75
Category winners

LongevityUnitas

SillageUnitas

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value30
¤ Price value25
Category winnerArrakisBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
warm spicy100%
woody90%
cinnamon80%
tobacco70%
sweet60%
soft spicy50%
warm spicy100%
woody92%
amber84%
musky77%
tobacco69%
powdery61%
Scent match49%Some overlap · both warm spicy, woody and tobacco

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
TobaccoPink PepperCinnamonSandalwoodTurmericCarnationRoseGuaiac WoodVetiverGrapefruitSalt

No top / heart / base split published

Top
Pink PepperSaffronCinnamonNutmeg
Heart
RoseEgyptian JasmineDavana
Base
Guaiac WoodTobaccoVanillaIncenseAmberMuskCypriol Oil or NagarmothaVetiver
InformationalShared notesTobacco, Pink Pepper, Cinnamon and Rose. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring50
Summer50
Fall100
Winter83
Day71
Night100
Spring0
Summer0
Fall67
Winter100
Day–
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men8
Unisex92
Women0
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#51,245

PerfumerEkaterina Siordia

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#52,793

PerfumerNot listed

Launched2022

Reviews0

Category winnerArrakisHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Arrakis opens as a warm spicy wood scent with cinnamon, pink pepper and tobacco leading the way, then settles into a softer mix of sandalwood, guaiac wood, vetiver and a muted rose touch. It reads dry, textured and gently sweet rather than rich or syrupy. This is the kind of unisex fragrance that may suit cooler eveni…

Reviews →

Memoize London Unitas brings a bone-dry, spicy warmth suited for crisp winter nights and dark leather jackets. The composition opens with a sharp hit of saffron and cinnamon before settling into earthy cypriol oil, guaiac wood, and unlit tobacco leaves. It avoids sticky gourmand sweetness, leaving a smoky wood trail o…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Arrakis or Unitas?

Unitas takes 3 of 5 categories. Arrakis is rated 3.90/5 from 21 votes; Unitas is rated 4.00/5 from 11 votes. Choose Arrakis for a warm spicy and woody character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear. Choose Unitas for a warm spicy and woody character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and sillage & projection. Best in winter, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, Arrakis or Unitas?

Unitas lasts longest (Unitas 53/100, Arrakis 47/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Arrakis or Unitas?

Unitas projects furthest (Unitas 44/100, Arrakis 41/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Arrakis and Unitas smell similar?

Some overlap: a 49% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share warm spicy, woody and tobacco accords. Common notes include Tobacco, Pink Pepper, Cinnamon and Rose.

Is Arrakis or Unitas better for summer or winter?

Arrakis suits evening wear; Unitas suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Arrakis and Unitas?

Arrakis features Tobacco, Pink Pepper, Cinnamon, Sandalwood and Turmeric. Unitas has top notes of Pink Pepper, Saffron, Cinnamon and Nutmeg, heart notes of Rose, Egyptian Jasmine and Davana, a base of Guaiac Wood, Tobacco, Vanilla and Incense.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance