FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Art Deco I vs Cœur des Eaux du Nord

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 6 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Cœur des Eaux du Nord takes 4 of 4 categories.

  • Art Deco I

    Choose it for a woody and musky character. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Cœur des Eaux du Nord

    Choose it for a citrus and aldehydic character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Art Deco I0/4
Cœur des Eaux du Nord4/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Cœur des Eaux du Nord
Sillage & projection
Cœur des Eaux du Nord
Value for money
Cœur des Eaux du Nord
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Cœur des Eaux du Nord

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Art Deco IAtelier d'Artistes By Alexandre.J
Cœur des Eaux du NordArôme Vif
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
2.50/ 5 · 4 votes
Have 5%Had 5%Want 90%
4.00/ 5 · 2 votes
Have 10%Had 20%Want 70%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
25%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
50%Dislike
25%Hate

4 votes · too few to score

50%Love
0%Like
50%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

2 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity20
〰 Sillage25
♥ Love / hate38
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate75
Category winners

LongevityCœur des Eaux du Nord

SillageCœur des Eaux du Nord

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value0
¤ Price value38
Category winnerCœur des Eaux du NordBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
musky90%
powdery80%
amber70%
aldehydic60%
patchouli50%
citrus100%
aldehydic92%
woody84%
ozonic77%
fresh69%
amber61%
Scent match36%Some overlap · both woody, aldehydic and amber

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
AldehydesCedarPatchouliCashmeranWhite MuskAmberwoodVanilla

No top / heart / base split published

Top
Ozonic notesBergamotLemon
Heart
AldehydesWoody Notes
Base
IncenseAmberwood
InformationalShared notesAldehydes and Amberwood. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring50
Summer50
Fall100
Winter100
Day50
Night100
Spring100
Summer0
Fall100
Winter0
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Men50
Unisex50
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#66,666

PerfumerAmelie Bourgeois, Anne-Sophie Behaghel, Emna Doghri

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#58,484

PerfumerElena Mostovskaya

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerCœur des Eaux du NordHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Art Deco I opens with a sharp flash of aldehydes alongside subtle citrus notes before quickly shifting into a dry, woody backbone. The heart leans heavily on cedar wood and synthetic cashmeran, creating a soft, powdery texture over a quiet patchouli foundation. As it settles on skin, white musk and warm amberwood smoo…

Reviews →

Cœur des Eaux du Nord opens with sharp bergamot, crisp lemon, and an icy ozonic blast that mimics cold northern air over open water. As the bright citrus settles, soapy aldehydes and clean cedarwood emerge before giving way to a quiet base of smoky incense and amberwood. Designed by perfumer Elena Mostovskaya in 2022 …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Art Deco I or Cœur des Eaux du Nord?

Cœur des Eaux du Nord takes 4 of 4 categories. Art Deco I is rated 2.50/5 from 4 votes; Cœur des Eaux du Nord is rated 4.00/5 from 2 votes. Choose Art Deco I for a woody and musky character. Best in fall, evening wear. Choose Cœur des Eaux du Nord for a citrus and aldehydic character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Which lasts longer, Art Deco I or Cœur des Eaux du Nord?

Cœur des Eaux du Nord lasts longest (Cœur des Eaux du Nord 60/100, Art Deco I 20/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Art Deco I or Cœur des Eaux du Nord?

Cœur des Eaux du Nord projects furthest (Cœur des Eaux du Nord 50/100, Art Deco I 25/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Art Deco I and Cœur des Eaux du Nord smell similar?

Some overlap: a 36% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, aldehydic and amber accords. Common notes include Aldehydes and Amberwood.

Is Art Deco I or Cœur des Eaux du Nord better for summer or winter?

Art Deco I suits evening wear; Cœur des Eaux du Nord suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Art Deco I and Cœur des Eaux du Nord?

Art Deco I features Aldehydes, Cedar, Patchouli, Cashmeran and White Musk. Cœur des Eaux du Nord has top notes of Ozonic notes, Bergamot and Lemon, heart notes of Aldehydes and Woody Notes, a base of Incense and Amberwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance