FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Asian Rose vs Spicy

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 21 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Spicy takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Asian Rose

    Choose it for a fruity and white floral character.

  • Spicy

    Choose it for a powdery and sweet character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, evening wear.

Asian Rose0/1
Spicy1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Spicy

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Asian RoseViv! Body Luxuries
SpicyTwo Mark
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.62/ 5 · 21 votes
Have 48%Had 2%Want 50%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

76%Love
10%Like
14%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

21 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage62
♥ Love / hate90
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value65
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fruity100%
white floral90%
citrus80%
rose70%
sweet60%
vanilla50%
powdery100%
sweet83%
vanilla65%
amber48%
floral30%
Scent match35%Some overlap · both sweet and vanilla

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
Bulgarian RoseTangerineFruity Notes
Heart
Turkish RoseJasmine
Base
VanillaLeatherPatchouliAmber
Top15-30 mins
Powdery NotesTangerine
Heart2-4 hrs
Sweet NotesFloral NotesPatchouli
Base6-8+ hrs
VanillaAmberLeather
InformationalShared notesTangerine, Vanilla, Leather and Patchouli. Durations are only published for Spicy, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring75
Summer31
Fall75
Winter100
Day33
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men0
Unisex61
Women39
Date 39%Casual 27%Party 18%Work 17%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#70,984

PerfumerW. Hofstee

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#28,225

PerfumerNot listed

Launched2021

Reviews4

Category winnerSpicyHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Asian Rose reads as a warm, dressy rose with more depth than a simple fresh floral. The opening pairs rose and tangerine with a fruity lift, then moves into a fuller rose and jasmine heart before settling into vanilla, amber, patchouli, and a soft leather finish. It may suit someone who likes feminine florals with swe…

Reviews →

Spicy by Two Mark fools you with its name. There is no black pepper here. None at all. Instead, the juice greets you with a brief flash of sweet tangerine that sinks right into cosmetic powder. Warm golden amber and creamy vanilla follow closely behind. The texture feels like pulling on a thick cashmere sweater. On ba…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Asian Rose and Spicy smell similar?

Some overlap: a 35% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share sweet and vanilla accords. Common notes include Tangerine, Vanilla, Leather and Patchouli.

Is Asian Rose or Spicy better for summer or winter?

Spicy suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Asian Rose and Spicy?

Asian Rose has top notes of Bulgarian Rose, Tangerine and Fruity Notes, heart notes of Turkish Rose and Jasmine, a base of Vanilla, Leather, Patchouli and Amber. Spicy has top notes of Powdery Notes and Tangerine, heart notes of Sweet Notes, Floral Notes and Patchouli, a base of Vanilla, Amber and Leather.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance