FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Azure Wave vs Backstage Angel

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 22 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2.

  • Azure Wave

    Choose it for a amber and citrus character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

  • Backstage Angel

    Choose it for a citrus and sweet character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Azure Wave2/4
Backstage Angel2/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Backstage Angel
Sillage & projection
Backstage Angel
Value for money
Azure Wave
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Azure Wave

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Azure WaveZara
Backstage AngelVictoria's Secret
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.35/ 5 · 17 votes
Have 40%Had 4%Want 56%
4.20/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 52%Had 40%Want 8%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
53%Love
41%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
6%Hate

17 votes · too few to score

40%Love
40%Like
20%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity55
〰 Sillage48
♥ Love / hate84
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate80
Category winners

LongevityBackstage Angel

SillageBackstage Angel

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value83
¤ Price value63
Category winnerAzure WaveBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
amber100%
citrus90%
woody80%
fruity70%
fresh60%
sweet50%
citrus100%
sweet83%
fresh65%
vanilla48%
fresh spicy30%
Scent match48%Some overlap · both citrus, sweet and fresh

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
CitrusesFruits
Heart
Fougère Accord
Base
AmberWoodsy Notes
Notes
CitrusesSugarFruits

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesCitruses and Fruits. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring86
Summer100
Fall36
Winter29
Day100
Night50
Spring33
Summer100
Fall33
Winter33
Day100
Night33
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men58
Unisex42
Women0
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#30,732

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews2

Overall rank#54,794

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerAzure WaveHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Azure Wave by Zara brings a fresh, breezy presence to daily wear. It blends crisp top notes of citruses and fruits with a classic fougère accord in the center. The base settles into warm amber and woodsy notes, making it a reliable option for casual spring afternoons and warm summer days.

Reviews →

Victoria's Secret Backstage Angel bursts open with a sharp wave of candied lemon and bright grapefruit before settling into a soft, spun-sugar warmth on skin. Released in 2018 as part of the brand's runway-inspired collection, this mist contrasts crisp citrus notes against a sugary fruit accord and subtle vanilla. Wit…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Azure Wave or Backstage Angel?

No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2. Azure Wave is rated 4.35/5 from 17 votes; Backstage Angel is rated 4.20/5 from 5 votes. Choose Azure Wave for a amber and citrus character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear. Choose Backstage Angel for a citrus and sweet character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Azure Wave or Backstage Angel?

Backstage Angel lasts longest (Backstage Angel 60/100, Azure Wave 55/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Azure Wave or Backstage Angel?

Projection is very close: Backstage Angel 50/100, Azure Wave 48/100 for sillage.

Do Azure Wave and Backstage Angel smell similar?

Some overlap: a 48% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share citrus, sweet and fresh accords. Common notes include Citruses and Fruits.

Is Azure Wave or Backstage Angel better for summer or winter?

Azure Wave suits daytime wear; Backstage Angel suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Azure Wave and Backstage Angel?

Azure Wave has top notes of Citruses and Fruits, heart notes of Fougère Accord, a base of Amber and Woodsy Notes. Backstage Angel features Citruses, Sugar and Fruits.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance