FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Backstage Angel vs Azure Wave

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 22 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2.

  • Backstage Angel

    Choose it for a citrus and sweet character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in summer, daytime wear.

  • Azure Wave

    Choose it for a amber and citrus character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Backstage Angel2/4
Azure Wave2/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Backstage Angel
Sillage & projection
Backstage Angel
Value for money
Azure Wave
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Azure Wave

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Backstage AngelVictoria's Secret
Azure WaveZara
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.20/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 52%Had 40%Want 8%
4.35/ 5 · 17 votes
Have 40%Had 4%Want 56%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
40%Like
20%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

53%Love
41%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
6%Hate

17 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate80
⏱ Longevity55
〰 Sillage48
♥ Love / hate84
Category winners

LongevityBackstage Angel

SillageBackstage Angel

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value63
¤ Price value83
Category winnerAzure WaveBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
citrus100%
sweet83%
fresh65%
vanilla48%
fresh spicy30%
amber100%
citrus90%
woody80%
fruity70%
fresh60%
sweet50%
Scent match48%Some overlap · both citrus, sweet and fresh

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
CitrusesSugarFruits

No top / heart / base split published

Top
CitrusesFruits
Heart
Fougère Accord
Base
AmberWoodsy Notes
InformationalShared notesCitruses and Fruits. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring33
Summer100
Fall33
Winter33
Day100
Night33
Spring86
Summer100
Fall36
Winter29
Day100
Night50
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Men58
Unisex42
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#54,794

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#30,732

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews2

Category winnerAzure WaveHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Victoria's Secret Backstage Angel bursts open with a sharp wave of candied lemon and bright grapefruit before settling into a soft, spun-sugar warmth on skin. Released in 2018 as part of the brand's runway-inspired collection, this mist contrasts crisp citrus notes against a sugary fruit accord and subtle vanilla. Wit…

Reviews →

Azure Wave by Zara brings a fresh, breezy presence to daily wear. It blends crisp top notes of citruses and fruits with a classic fougère accord in the center. The base settles into warm amber and woodsy notes, making it a reliable option for casual spring afternoons and warm summer days.

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Backstage Angel or Azure Wave?

No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2. Backstage Angel is rated 4.20/5 from 5 votes; Azure Wave is rated 4.35/5 from 17 votes. Choose Backstage Angel for a citrus and sweet character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in summer, daytime wear. Choose Azure Wave for a amber and citrus character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Backstage Angel or Azure Wave?

Backstage Angel lasts longest (Backstage Angel 60/100, Azure Wave 55/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Backstage Angel or Azure Wave?

Projection is very close: Backstage Angel 50/100, Azure Wave 48/100 for sillage.

Do Backstage Angel and Azure Wave smell similar?

Some overlap: a 48% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share citrus, sweet and fresh accords. Common notes include Citruses and Fruits.

Is Backstage Angel or Azure Wave better for summer or winter?

Backstage Angel suits daytime wear; Azure Wave suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Backstage Angel and Azure Wave?

Backstage Angel features Citruses, Sugar and Fruits. Azure Wave has top notes of Citruses and Fruits, heart notes of Fougère Accord, a base of Amber and Woodsy Notes.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance