FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Balu vs Cacao Nectar

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 11 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Balu takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Balu

    Choose it for a fruity and sweet character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Cacao Nectar

    Choose it for a vanilla and sweet character. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Balu1/1
Cacao Nectar0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Balu

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
BaluGabar
Cacao NectarScent & Fire
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.20/ 5 · 10 votes
Have 8%Had 1%Want 90%
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 29%Had 0%Want 71%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
0%Like
20%Ok
20%Dislike
20%Hate

10 votes · too few to score

100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity67
〰 Sillage43
♥ Love / hate55
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hate100
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value33
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fruity100%
sweet90%
cacao80%
soft spicy70%
vanilla60%
warm spicy50%
vanilla100%
sweet92%
fruity84%
citrus77%
floral69%
musky61%
Scent match47%Some overlap · both fruity, sweet and vanilla

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
BlackcurrantDates
Heart2-4 hrs
CocoaCondensed MilkMolasses
Base6-8+ hrs
VanillaTonka Bean
Top
Mandarin OrangeWhite ApricotBlackcurrant
Heart
Indian SandalwoodNeroliHoneyCocoa
Base
Bourbon VanillaTonka BeanAmbretteCoconutCashmere Wood
InformationalShared notesBlackcurrant, Cocoa, Vanilla and Tonka Bean. Durations are only published for Balu, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring25
Summer50
Fall100
Winter100
Day39
Night100
Spring100
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
Date 40%Casual 30%Party 20%Work 10%
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#23,117

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews6

Overall rank#50,106

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerBaluHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Balu by Gabar delivers a dense, unapologetic gourmand profile rooted in Southeast Asian dessert traditions. The opening strikes with tart blackcurrant and sticky, caramelised dates. It smells pungent and thick at first. Give it five minutes to settle on warm skin. Soon, rich cocoa powder and sweetened condensed milk t…

Reviews →

Cacao Nectar by Scent & Fire is a fruity gourmand floral that leans creamy and sun-warm. It opens bright with mandarin, white apricot, and blackcurrant, then turns into a chocolatey honeyed heart softened by neroli and sandalwood. The dry down is all comfort, bourbon vanilla and tonka with a musky ambrette feel, plus …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Balu or Cacao Nectar?

Balu takes 1 of 1 categories. Balu is rated 3.20/5 from 10 votes; Cacao Nectar is rated 5.00/5 from 1 votes. Choose Balu for a fruity and sweet character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear. Choose Cacao Nectar for a vanilla and sweet character. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Do Balu and Cacao Nectar smell similar?

Some overlap: a 47% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fruity, sweet and vanilla accords. Common notes include Blackcurrant, Cocoa, Vanilla and Tonka Bean.

Is Balu or Cacao Nectar better for summer or winter?

Balu suits evening wear; Cacao Nectar suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Balu and Cacao Nectar?

Balu has top notes of Blackcurrant and Dates, heart notes of Cocoa, Condensed Milk and Molasses, a base of Vanilla and Tonka Bean. Cacao Nectar has top notes of Mandarin Orange, White Apricot and Blackcurrant, heart notes of Indian Sandalwood, Neroli, Honey and Cocoa, a base of Bourbon Vanilla, Tonka Bean, Ambrette and Coconut.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance