FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Balu vs Flower of life CADENSA

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 10 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Balu takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Balu

    Choose it for a fruity and sweet character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Flower of life CADENSA

    Choose it for a amber and warm spicy character.

Balu1/1
Flower of life CADENSA0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Balu

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
BaluGabar
Flower of life CADENSAArtenisia
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.20/ 5 · 10 votes
Have 8%Had 1%Want 90%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
0%Like
20%Ok
20%Dislike
20%Hate

10 votes · too few to score

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity67
〰 Sillage43
♥ Love / hate55
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value33
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fruity100%
sweet90%
cacao80%
soft spicy70%
vanilla60%
warm spicy50%
amber100%
warm spicy92%
sweet84%
fresh spicy77%
balsamic69%
aromatic61%
Scent match26%Clearly different · both sweet and warm spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
BlackcurrantDates
Heart2-4 hrs
CocoaCondensed MilkMolasses
Base6-8+ hrs
VanillaTonka Bean
Top
Pink PepperCardamomCinnamonSaffronNutmegGinger
Heart
FrankincenseSugar CaneIncenseCaramelDavanaMyrrhDatesOud
Base
Madagascar VanillaTonka BeanLabdanumButterResinCocoaMuskMate
InformationalShared notesDates, Cocoa, Vanilla and Tonka Bean. Durations are only published for Balu, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring25
Summer50
Fall100
Winter100
Day39
Night100

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
Date 40%Casual 30%Party 20%Work 10%

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#23,117

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews6

Overall rank#69,707

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerBaluHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Balu by Gabar delivers a dense, unapologetic gourmand profile rooted in Southeast Asian dessert traditions. The opening strikes with tart blackcurrant and sticky, caramelised dates. It smells pungent and thick at first. Give it five minutes to settle on warm skin. Soon, rich cocoa powder and sweetened condensed milk t…

Reviews →

Flower of life CADENSA reads as a rich amber spice scent built around cardamom, saffron, cinnamon and incense, then softened with caramel, dates, vanilla and tonka. It looks warm, resinous and gently gourmand rather than airy or fresh. This is likely to suit anyone who enjoys dense oriental profiles with sweetness, sp…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Balu and Flower of life CADENSA smell similar?

Clearly different: a 26% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share sweet and warm spicy accords. Common notes include Dates, Cocoa, Vanilla and Tonka Bean.

Is Balu or Flower of life CADENSA better for summer or winter?

Balu suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Balu and Flower of life CADENSA?

Balu has top notes of Blackcurrant and Dates, heart notes of Cocoa, Condensed Milk and Molasses, a base of Vanilla and Tonka Bean. Flower of life CADENSA has top notes of Pink Pepper, Cardamom, Cinnamon and Saffron, heart notes of Frankincense, Sugar Cane, Incense and Caramel, a base of Madagascar Vanilla, Tonka Bean, Labdanum and Butter.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance