FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Balu vs Heraud

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 282 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Heraud takes 5 of 5 categories.

  • Balu

    Choose it for a fruity and sweet character. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Heraud

    Choose it for a sweet and cacao character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and sillage & projection. Best in winter.

Balu0/5
Heraud5/5
Ratings & consensus
Heraud
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Heraud
Sillage & projection
Heraud
Value for money
Heraud
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Heraud

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
BaluGabar
HeraudTauer Perfumes
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.20/ 5 · 10 votes
Have 8%Had 1%Want 90%
3.90/ 5 · 272 votes
Have 27%Had 7%Want 66%
Category winnerHeraudRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
0%Like
20%Ok
20%Dislike
20%Hate

10 votes · too few to score

52%Love
17%Like
12%Ok
9%Dislike
11%Hate

272 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity67
〰 Sillage43
♥ Love / hate55
⏱ Longevity74
〰 Sillage63
♥ Love / hate73
Category winners

LongevityHeraud

SillageHeraud

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value33
¤ Price value41
Category winnerHeraudBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fruity100%
sweet90%
cacao80%
soft spicy70%
vanilla60%
warm spicy50%
sweet100%
cacao92%
woody84%
amber77%
vanilla69%
animalic61%
Scent match42%Some overlap · both sweet, cacao and vanilla

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
BlackcurrantDates
Heart2-4 hrs
CocoaCondensed MilkMolasses
Base6-8+ hrs
VanillaTonka Bean
Top
CocoaBergamot
Heart
DatesWhite Flowers
Base
AmbergrisVanillaWoody NotesCedarMusk
InformationalShared notesDates, Cocoa and Vanilla. Durations are only published for Balu, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring25
Summer50
Fall100
Winter100
Day39
Night100
Spring34
Summer18
Fall0
Winter100
Day–
Night–
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
Date 40%Casual 30%Party 20%Work 10%
Men36
Unisex51
Women14
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#23,117

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews6

Overall rank#6,665

PerfumerAndy Tauer

Launched—

Reviews41

Category winnerHeraudHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Balu by Gabar delivers a dense, unapologetic gourmand profile rooted in Southeast Asian dessert traditions. The opening strikes with tart blackcurrant and sticky, caramelised dates. It smells pungent and thick at first. Give it five minutes to settle on warm skin. Soon, rich cocoa powder and sweetened condensed milk t…

Reviews →

Heraud opens with a bitter pop of bergamot over heavy cocoa, quickly settling into sticky dates and clean white flowers. As hours pass on skin, dark cacao fuses with dry cedar, vanilla, and salty ambergris. It wears best on cold winter nights, projecting a warm, dusty chocolate aura around your sweater.

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Balu or Heraud?

Heraud takes 5 of 5 categories. Balu is rated 3.20/5 from 10 votes; Heraud is rated 3.90/5 from 272 votes. Choose Balu for a fruity and sweet character. Best in fall, evening wear. Choose Heraud for a sweet and cacao character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and sillage & projection. Best in winter.

Which lasts longer, Balu or Heraud?

Heraud lasts longest (Heraud 74/100, Balu 67/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Balu or Heraud?

Heraud projects furthest (Heraud 63/100, Balu 43/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Balu and Heraud smell similar?

Some overlap: a 42% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share sweet, cacao and vanilla accords. Common notes include Dates, Cocoa and Vanilla.

Is Balu or Heraud better for summer or winter?

Balu suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Balu and Heraud?

Balu has top notes of Blackcurrant and Dates, heart notes of Cocoa, Condensed Milk and Molasses, a base of Vanilla and Tonka Bean. Heraud has top notes of Cocoa and Bergamot, heart notes of Dates and White Flowers, a base of Ambergris, Vanilla, Woody Notes and Cedar.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance