FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Balu vs Tiff Tiff

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 37 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Tiff Tiff takes 5 of 5 categories.

  • Balu

    Choose it for a fruity and sweet character. Best in fall, evening wear.

  • Tiff Tiff

    Choose it for a sweet and vanilla character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and sillage & projection. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Balu0/5
Tiff Tiff5/5
Ratings & consensus
Tiff Tiff
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Tiff Tiff
Sillage & projection
Tiff Tiff
Value for money
Tiff Tiff
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Tiff Tiff

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
BaluGabar
Tiff TiffAhmed Al Maghribi
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.20/ 5 · 10 votes
Have 8%Had 1%Want 90%
3.93/ 5 · 27 votes
Have 37%Had 9%Want 55%
Category winnerTiff TiffRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
0%Like
20%Ok
20%Dislike
20%Hate

10 votes · too few to score

35%Love
35%Like
30%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

20 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity67
〰 Sillage43
♥ Love / hate55
⏱ Longevity78
〰 Sillage69
♥ Love / hate79
Category winners

LongevityTiff Tiff

SillageTiff Tiff

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value33
¤ Price value76
Category winnerTiff TiffBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fruity100%
sweet90%
cacao80%
soft spicy70%
vanilla60%
warm spicy50%
sweet100%
vanilla83%
fruity65%
citrus48%
rose30%
Scent match53%Some overlap · both sweet, fruity and vanilla

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
BlackcurrantDates
Heart2-4 hrs
CocoaCondensed MilkMolasses
Base6-8+ hrs
VanillaTonka Bean
Top
SugarDatesMandarin
Heart
Red FruitsBulgarian Rose
Base
VanillaTonka Bean
InformationalShared notesDates, Vanilla and Tonka Bean. Durations are only published for Balu, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring25
Summer50
Fall100
Winter100
Day39
Night100
Spring100
Summer64
Fall100
Winter91
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
Date 40%Casual 30%Party 20%Work 10%
Men5
Unisex38
Women57
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#23,117

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews6

Overall rank#15,393

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews8

Category winnerTiff TiffHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Balu by Gabar delivers a dense, unapologetic gourmand profile rooted in Southeast Asian dessert traditions. The opening strikes with tart blackcurrant and sticky, caramelised dates. It smells pungent and thick at first. Give it five minutes to settle on warm skin. Soon, rich cocoa powder and sweetened condensed milk t…

Reviews →

Tiff Tiff is a sweet, date-heavy gourmand with mandarin on top, red fruits and rose in the middle, and a vanilla tonka base that stays soft rather than bakery-rich. It usually reads as airy, sugary, and smooth, with enough warmth to suit cooler weather, though some wearers find the sweetness sharp and best tried on sk…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Balu or Tiff Tiff?

Tiff Tiff takes 5 of 5 categories. Balu is rated 3.20/5 from 10 votes; Tiff Tiff is rated 3.93/5 from 27 votes. Choose Balu for a fruity and sweet character. Best in fall, evening wear. Choose Tiff Tiff for a sweet and vanilla character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and sillage & projection. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Which lasts longer, Balu or Tiff Tiff?

Tiff Tiff lasts longest (Tiff Tiff 78/100, Balu 67/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Balu or Tiff Tiff?

Tiff Tiff projects furthest (Tiff Tiff 69/100, Balu 43/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Balu and Tiff Tiff smell similar?

Some overlap: a 53% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share sweet, fruity and vanilla accords. Common notes include Dates, Vanilla and Tonka Bean.

Is Balu or Tiff Tiff better for summer or winter?

Balu suits evening wear; Tiff Tiff suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Balu and Tiff Tiff?

Balu has top notes of Blackcurrant and Dates, heart notes of Cocoa, Condensed Milk and Molasses, a base of Vanilla and Tonka Bean. Tiff Tiff has top notes of Sugar, Dates and Mandarin, heart notes of Red Fruits and Bulgarian Rose, a base of Vanilla and Tonka Bean.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance