FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Baz Cuir vs Sport 5.0

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 57 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Baz Cuir takes 6 of 7 categories.

  • Baz Cuir

    Choose it for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on ratings & consensus, community sentiment and longevity. Best in winter, evening wear.

  • Sport 5.0

    Choose it for a fresh spicy and aromatic character. Wins on value for money. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Baz Cuir6/7
Sport 5.01/7
Ratings & consensus
Baz Cuir
Community sentiment
Baz Cuir
Longevity
Baz Cuir
Sillage & projection
Baz Cuir
Value for money
Sport 5.0
Versatility
Baz Cuir
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Baz Cuir

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Baz CuirThe Spirit of Dubai
Sport 5.0Zara
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.26/ 5 · 31 votes
Have 33%Had 2%Want 65%
3.50/ 5 · 26 votes
Have 54%Had 31%Want 15%
Category winnerBaz CuirRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
71%Love
10%Like
6%Ok
0%Dislike
13%Hate

31 votes

15%Love
42%Like
23%Ok
15%Dislike
4%Hate

26 votes

Category winnerBaz CuirMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity88
〰 Sillage81
♥ Love / hate81
⏱ Longevity48
〰 Sillage46
♥ Love / hate63
Category winners

LongevityBaz Cuir

SillageBaz Cuir

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value33
¤ Price value80
Category winnerSport 5.0Best value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
aromatic92%
amber84%
warm spicy77%
fresh spicy69%
white floral61%
fresh spicy100%
aromatic91%
citrus83%
warm spicy74%
leather65%
cinnamon56%
Scent match41%Some overlap · both aromatic, fresh spicy and warm spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
CypressAppleCorianderBergamotGreen NotesMandarinOrangeCinnamon
Heart
JasmineGeraniumCedarMyrrhLily of the ValleyLabdanumIncenseOsmanthus
Base
PatchouliAmberMuskLeatherGuaiac WoodSandalwoodVetiverCardamom
Top
BergamotApple
Heart
GeraniumCinnamon
Base
Leather
InformationalShared notesApple, Bergamot, Cinnamon and Geranium. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring71
Summer24
Fall71
Winter100
Day56
Night100
Spring80
Summer100
Fall47
Winter13
Day100
Night9
Category winnerBaz CuirMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men67
Unisex33
Women0
Men88
Unisex12
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#27,876

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#41,378

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews3

Category winnerBaz CuirHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Baz Cuir by The Spirit of Dubai opens with a sharp burst of cypress, yuzu, and cinnamon before deepening into a dark heart of myrrh, labdanum, and incense. Base notes of leather, patchouli, and sandalwood give the scent a heavy, resinous structure that clings to skin for hours. This fragrance sits comfortably in cold …

Reviews →

Zara Sport 5.0 opens with a crisp burst of tart green apple and sour bergamot that quickly shifts into a warm spicy heart. As the bright citrus tone softens, geranium provides a clean herbal bridge into dusting cinnamon. The dry-down introduces a subtle synthetic leather note, giving the fresh aromatic base a darker a…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Baz Cuir or Sport 5.0?

Baz Cuir takes 6 of 7 categories. Baz Cuir is rated 4.26/5 from 31 votes; Sport 5.0 is rated 3.50/5 from 26 votes. Choose Baz Cuir for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on ratings & consensus, community sentiment and longevity. Best in winter, evening wear. Choose Sport 5.0 for a fresh spicy and aromatic character. Wins on value for money. Best in summer, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Baz Cuir or Sport 5.0?

Baz Cuir lasts longest (Baz Cuir 88/100, Sport 5.0 48/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Baz Cuir or Sport 5.0?

Baz Cuir projects furthest (Baz Cuir 81/100, Sport 5.0 46/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Baz Cuir and Sport 5.0 smell similar?

Some overlap: a 41% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, fresh spicy and warm spicy accords. Common notes include Apple, Bergamot, Cinnamon and Geranium.

Is Baz Cuir or Sport 5.0 better for summer or winter?

For summer, Sport 5.0 is the stronger pick. For winter, Baz Cuir is the stronger pick. Baz Cuir suits evening wear; Sport 5.0 suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Baz Cuir and Sport 5.0?

Baz Cuir has top notes of Cypress, Apple, Coriander and Bergamot, heart notes of Jasmine, Geranium, Cedar and Myrrh, a base of Patchouli, Amber, Musk and Leather. Sport 5.0 has top notes of Bergamot and Apple, heart notes of Geranium and Cinnamon, a base of Leather.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance