FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Beatrice D'Este vs Mother’s Hands

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 0 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Beatrice D'Este takes 2 of 2 categories.

  • Beatrice D'Este

    Choose it for a floral and powdery character. Wins on note pyramid duration and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Mother’s Hands

    Choose it for a yellow floral and green character.

Beatrice D'Este2/2
Mother’s Hands0/2
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Beatrice D'Este
Fragranxe ranking
Beatrice D'Este

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Beatrice D'EsteI Profumi Del Marmo
Mother’s HandsChampagne
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 8%Had 0%Want 92%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
floral100%
powdery92%
woody84%
violet77%
green69%
vanilla61%
yellow floral100%
green91%
white floral83%
violet74%
fresh65%
powdery56%
Scent match33%Clearly different · both green, violet and powdery

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
RaspberryStar AniseGreen Notes
Heart3-4 hrs
VioletHeliotropeOrchidCarnationNarcissusIrisRoseJasmine
Base7-9 hrs
OakmossHoneyTonka BeanSandalwoodCedarVetiver
Top20 to 30 mins
Lily-of-the-ValleyOrchidSedgeCotton Flower
Heart2 to 4 hours
NarcissusVioletLimeSaltCucumberWater Lily
Base6 to 8 hours
FennelIrisWhite Musk
Category winnerBeatrice D'EsteLongest dry-down: 7-9 hrs

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night41
Spring–
Summer–
Fall–
Winter–
Day100
Night37
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Work 34%Casual 29%Date 26%Party 11%

Not enough votes yet

Casual 40%Work 35%Date 19%Party 7%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#72,758

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#77,078

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerBeatrice D'EsteHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Beatrice D'Este by I Profumi Del Marmo opens with a brisk touch of green leaves, tangy raspberry, and a quiet flicker of star anise. As the opening settles, it reveals a dense, velvety bouquet of violet, powdery iris, and almond-tinged heliotrope that evokes vintage pressed lace and luxury bath soap. The dry-down brin…

Reviews →

Mother’s Hands by Champagne delivers an intimate, comforting wash of clean florals and garden greens. It opens with crisp lily-of-the-valley, airy cotton flower, and the grassy bite of sedge. You immediately sense fresh laundry dried under spring sunshine. Within twenty minutes, the heart reveals salted cucumber, wate…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Beatrice D'Este and Mother’s Hands smell similar?

Clearly different: a 33% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share green, violet and powdery accords. Common notes include Violet, Orchid, Narcissus and Iris.

Is Beatrice D'Este or Mother’s Hands better for summer or winter?

Beatrice D'Este suits daytime wear; Mother’s Hands suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Beatrice D'Este and Mother’s Hands?

Beatrice D'Este has top notes of Raspberry, Star Anise and Green Notes, heart notes of Violet, Heliotrope, Orchid and Carnation, a base of Oakmoss, Honey, Tonka Bean and Sandalwood. Mother’s Hands has top notes of Lily-of-the-Valley, Orchid, Sedge and Cotton Flower, heart notes of Narcissus, Violet, Lime and Salt, a base of Fennel, Iris and White Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance