FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Black Lilly vs Heartbreaker

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 75 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Black Lilly takes 6 of 6 categories.

  • Black Lilly

    Choose it for a fruity and white floral character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and sillage & projection. Best in winter, evening wear.

  • Heartbreaker

    Choose it for a fruity and sweet character. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Black Lilly6/6
Heartbreaker0/6
Ratings & consensus
Black Lilly
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Black Lilly
Sillage & projection
Black Lilly
Value for money
Black Lilly
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Black Lilly
Fragranxe ranking
Black Lilly

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Black LillyQueen B
HeartbreakerCandie's
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.89/ 5 · 53 votes
Have 34%Had 27%Want 39%
3.64/ 5 · 22 votes
Have 8%Had 25%Want 68%
Category winnerBlack LillyRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
28%Love
51%Like
2%Ok
19%Dislike
0%Hate

53 votes

27%Love
36%Like
9%Ok
27%Dislike
0%Hate

22 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity71
〰 Sillage65
♥ Love / hate72
⏱ Longevity33
〰 Sillage35
♥ Love / hate66
Category winners

LongevityBlack Lilly

SillageBlack Lilly

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value75
¤ Price value50
Category winnerBlack LillyBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fruity100%
white floral90%
warm spicy80%
sweet70%
tropical60%
floral50%
fruity100%
sweet92%
white floral84%
floral77%
woody69%
rose61%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both fruity, white floral and sweet

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top20-30 mins
MangoFruity NotesPeachAppleRed Berries
Heart2-4 hrs
LilySpicy NotesFloral Notes
Base6-8+ hrs
Oriental notes
Top15-30 mins
StrawberryPeachPassionfruitRaspberryCassiaApple
Heart1.5-3 hrs
RoseJasmineMagnoliaLily
Base3-5 hrs
Dark ChocolateSandalwoodAmberMusk
Category winnerBlack LillyLongest dry-down: 6-8+ hrs

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring67
Summer58
Fall83
Winter100
Day92
Night100
Spring100
Summer50
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night34
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex50
Women50
Date 33%Party 28%Casual 26%Work 14%
Men0
Unisex50
Women50
Casual 40%Date 23%Party 20%Work 17%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#31,212

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#53,790

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerBlack LillyHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Black Lilly by Queen B delivers an immediate punch of juicy mango, sweet peach, and tart red berries that feels bright, plush, and distinctly tropical. Give the opening two minutes to clear its initial alcohol bite. Once it settles, a spicy white lily emerges to keep the fruit from turning syrupy. Warm oriental notes …

Reviews →

Candie's Heartbreaker opens with a bright splash of tart strawberry, juicy peach, and tangy raspberry that smells like opening a fresh pack of red fruit gummies. As the initial sugary mist settles, soft floral petals of jasmine and creamy magnolia emerge to keep the blend fresh rather than sticky. The dry-down introdu…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Black Lilly or Heartbreaker?

Black Lilly takes 6 of 6 categories. Black Lilly is rated 3.89/5 from 53 votes; Heartbreaker is rated 3.64/5 from 22 votes. Choose Black Lilly for a fruity and white floral character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and sillage & projection. Best in winter, evening wear. Choose Heartbreaker for a fruity and sweet character. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Black Lilly or Heartbreaker?

Black Lilly lasts longest (Black Lilly 71/100, Heartbreaker 33/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Black Lilly or Heartbreaker?

Black Lilly projects furthest (Black Lilly 65/100, Heartbreaker 35/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Black Lilly and Heartbreaker smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fruity, white floral and sweet accords. Common notes include Peach, Apple and Lily.

Is Black Lilly or Heartbreaker better for summer or winter?

Black Lilly suits evening wear; Heartbreaker suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Black Lilly and Heartbreaker?

Black Lilly has top notes of Mango, Fruity Notes, Peach and Apple, heart notes of Lily, Spicy Notes and Floral Notes, a base of Oriental notes. Heartbreaker has top notes of Strawberry, Peach, Passionfruit and Raspberry, heart notes of Rose, Jasmine, Magnolia and Lily, a base of Dark Chocolate, Sandalwood, Amber and Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance