FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Blanc Fairy vs Brun Sicilien

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 26 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Brun Sicilien takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Blanc Fairy

    Choose it for a vanilla and powdery character.

  • Brun Sicilien

    Choose it for a leather and powdery character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Blanc Fairy0/1
Brun Sicilien1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Brun Sicilien

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Blanc FairyMariná Rituals
Brun SicilienScent on Canvas
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.85/ 5 · 26 votes
Have 10%Had 6%Want 84%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

25%Love
50%Like
0%Ok
25%Dislike
0%Hate

16 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity68
〰 Sillage53
♥ Love / hate74
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
vanilla100%
powdery92%
floral84%
musky77%
white floral69%
woody61%
leather100%
powdery90%
smoky80%
musky70%
vanilla60%
animalic50%
Scent match42%Some overlap · both powdery, vanilla and musky

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15 to 30 minutes
Passion FlowerWhite Flowers
Heart2 to 4 hours
HeliotropeVanilla
Base3 to 5 hours
MuskWoodsy Notes
Top
Sicilian MandarinWhite FlowersJasmine
Heart
LeatherSuedeHeliotropeBlack PepperCardamomMusk
Base
BirchMadagascar VanillaIndonesian Patchouli LeafAmber
InformationalShared notesWhite Flowers, Heliotrope, Vanilla and Musk. Durations are only published for Blanc Fairy, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring38
Summer25
Fall100
Winter38
Day100
Night38
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#69,567

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#20,748

PerfumerAlexandra Kosinski

Launched—

Reviews23

Category winnerBrun SicilienHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Blanc Fairy by Mariná Rituals is a gentle floral woody musk built around soft sweetness and pillowy textures. It opens with an airy mix of passion flower and crisp white flowers, giving the scent an initial garden brightness with a hint of exotic fruitiness. As the floral opening settles, heliotrope introduces an almo…

Reviews →

Brun Sicilien by Scent on Canvas is a versatile leather fragrance that balances citrus brightness with a grounded, suede-like heart. It suits those seeking a modern, approachable scent for daily wear, blending Sicilian mandarin and white flowers into a smooth, musky base. It is a solid choice for office environments o…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Blanc Fairy and Brun Sicilien smell similar?

Some overlap: a 42% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share powdery, vanilla and musky accords. Common notes include White Flowers, Heliotrope, Vanilla and Musk.

Is Blanc Fairy or Brun Sicilien better for summer or winter?

Brun Sicilien suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Blanc Fairy and Brun Sicilien?

Blanc Fairy has top notes of Passion Flower and White Flowers, heart notes of Heliotrope and Vanilla, a base of Musk and Woodsy Notes. Brun Sicilien has top notes of Sicilian Mandarin, White Flowers and Jasmine, heart notes of Leather, Suede, Heliotrope and Black Pepper, a base of Birch, Madagascar Vanilla, Indonesian Patchouli Leaf and Amber.

Add to comparison

Find a fragrance