FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Blauer Boston 1936 For Her vs Cherry Drip

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 21 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Blauer Boston 1936 For Her takes 2 of 4 categories.

  • Blauer Boston 1936 For Her

    Choose it for a white floral and vanilla character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear.

  • Cherry Drip

    Choose it for a sweet and vanilla character. Wins on sillage & projection.

Blauer Boston 1936 For Her2/4
Cherry Drip1/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Tie
Sillage & projection
Cherry Drip
Value for money
Blauer Boston 1936 For Her
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Blauer Boston 1936 For Her

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Blauer Boston 1936 For HerBlauer
Cherry DripTuoksu
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.85/ 5 · 20 votes
Have 24%Had 11%Want 65%
4.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 13%Had 0%Want 88%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
30%Like
5%Ok
25%Dislike
0%Hate

20 votes · too few to score

0%Love
100%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage44
♥ Love / hate71
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate75
Category winners

LongevityTie

SillageCherry Drip

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value73
¤ Price value50
Category winnerBlauer Boston 1936 For HerBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
white floral100%
vanilla88%
tuberose77%
sweet65%
coconut53%
amber42%
sweet100%
vanilla88%
white floral77%
citrus65%
coconut53%
nutty42%
Scent match54%Some overlap · both white floral, vanilla and sweet

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
Orange BlossomPink PepperBergamot
Heart
TuberoseCoconut MilkHoneysuckleJasmine
Base
VanillaTonka BeanMuskAmberBenzoin
Top20-30 mins
Mandarin
Heart2-3 hrs
MarzipanJasmine
Base4-6 hrs
Coconut MilkVanilla
InformationalShared notesCoconut Milk, Jasmine and Vanilla. Durations are only published for Cherry Drip, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring85
Summer100
Fall77
Winter62
Day100
Night58
Spring–
Summer–
Fall–
Winter–
Day100
Night64
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex14
Women86
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Casual 40%Date 28%Work 18%Party 15%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#42,367

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews1

Overall rank#58,744

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerBlauer Boston 1936 For HerHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Blauer Boston 1936 For Her opens with a sharp burst of pink pepper and bergamot that feels surprisingly spicy before settling into a soft heart of tuberose, orange blossom, and coconut milk. As the initial heat calms, warm amber, vanilla, and tonka bean build a sweet base that stays intimate on skin. Designed for wome…

Reviews →

Tuoksu Cherry Drip is a comforting floral fruity gourmand crafted for effortless casual wear. The fragrance opens with a brief splash of juicy mandarin that quickly yields to a heart of rich almond marzipan and gentle jasmine petals. In the base, smooth coconut milk and warm vanilla create a milky, dessert-like cushio…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Blauer Boston 1936 For Her or Cherry Drip?

Blauer Boston 1936 For Her takes 2 of 4 categories. Blauer Boston 1936 For Her is rated 3.85/5 from 20 votes; Cherry Drip is rated 4.00/5 from 1 votes. Choose Blauer Boston 1936 For Her for a white floral and vanilla character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in summer, daytime wear. Choose Cherry Drip for a sweet and vanilla character. Wins on sillage & projection.

Which lasts longer, Blauer Boston 1936 For Her or Cherry Drip?

They last about the same: Blauer Boston 1936 For Her 60/100, Cherry Drip 60/100 for longevity in community votes.

Which projects more, Blauer Boston 1936 For Her or Cherry Drip?

Cherry Drip projects furthest (Cherry Drip 50/100, Blauer Boston 1936 For Her 44/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Blauer Boston 1936 For Her and Cherry Drip smell similar?

Some overlap: a 54% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share white floral, vanilla and sweet accords. Common notes include Coconut Milk, Jasmine and Vanilla.

Is Blauer Boston 1936 For Her or Cherry Drip better for summer or winter?

Blauer Boston 1936 For Her suits daytime wear; Cherry Drip suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Blauer Boston 1936 For Her and Cherry Drip?

Blauer Boston 1936 For Her has top notes of Orange Blossom, Pink Pepper and Bergamot, heart notes of Tuberose, Coconut Milk, Honeysuckle and Jasmine, a base of Vanilla, Tonka Bean, Musk and Amber. Cherry Drip has top notes of Mandarin, heart notes of Marzipan and Jasmine, a base of Coconut Milk and Vanilla.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance