FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Blush vs Purple Misk

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 5 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Blush takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Blush

    Choose it for a violet and vanilla character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Purple Misk

    Choose it for a musky and powdery character.

Blush1/1
Purple Misk0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Blush

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
BlushBellaVita
Purple MiskLecmo
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.20/ 5 · 5 votes
Have 50%Had 0%Want 50%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
60%Love
20%Like
0%Ok
20%Dislike
0%Hate

5 votes · too few to score

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate80
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value92
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
violet100%
vanilla86%
powdery72%
floral58%
fresh44%
fruity30%
musky100%
powdery90%
amber80%
woody70%
mossy60%
violet50%
Scent match44%Some overlap · both powdery and violet

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
Red FruitsTropical Fruits
Heart
VioletVanillaMusk
Base
CedarMossSandalwood
Top15-30 mins
MuskMoss
Heart2-4 hrs
Violet
Base6-8+ hrs
AmbroxanSandalwoodVanilla
InformationalShared notesViolet, Vanilla, Musk and Moss. Durations are only published for Purple Misk, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer100
Fall33
Winter33
Day100
Night33
Spring–
Summer–
Fall–
Winter–
Day100
Night41
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100

Not enough votes yet

Casual 36%Work 33%Date 21%Party 9%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#50,203

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#75,314

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerBlushHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Blush by BellaVita combines a bright burst of red fruits with a soft base of violet and vanilla. This scent presents a sweet, powdery profile that fits easy daytime wear. It is a light fragrance built for casual spring and summer afternoons.

Reviews →

Lecmo Purple Misk delivers a quiet, clean embrace of soft musk and powdery violet. The scent starts with a crisp burst of clean musk and earthy green moss. It softens quickly. Within twenty minutes, a velvety violet petal accord enters the heart, balancing cool botanical sweetness against a plush, laundered texture. A…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Blush and Purple Misk smell similar?

Some overlap: a 44% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share powdery and violet accords. Common notes include Violet, Vanilla, Musk and Moss.

Is Blush or Purple Misk better for summer or winter?

Blush suits daytime wear; Purple Misk suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Blush and Purple Misk?

Blush has top notes of Red Fruits and Tropical Fruits, heart notes of Violet, Vanilla and Musk, a base of Cedar, Moss and Sandalwood. Purple Misk has top notes of Musk and Moss, heart notes of Violet, a base of Ambroxan, Sandalwood and Vanilla.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance