FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Bouquet De Diamants vs Cardamom

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 2 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Cardamom takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Bouquet De Diamants

    Choose it for a citrus and fresh spicy character.

  • Cardamom

    Choose it for a citrus and aromatic character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Bouquet De Diamants0/1
Cardamom1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Cardamom

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Bouquet De DiamantsDes Filles a la Vanille
CardamomMythos
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.00/ 5 · 2 votes
Have 25%Had 25%Want 50%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

0%Love
50%Like
0%Ok
50%Dislike
0%Hate

2 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 Sillage100
♥ Love / hate50
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value75
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
citrus100%
fresh spicy90%
aromatic80%
patchouli70%
warm spicy60%
woody50%
citrus100%
aromatic88%
woody77%
fresh spicy65%
warm spicy53%
earthy42%
Scent match69%Closely related · both citrus, aromatic and fresh spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
Grapefruit blossomBergamot
Heart2-3 hrs
OrangeGeranium
Base4-6 hrs
Patchouli
Top
LemonBergamotGrapefruitOrange
Heart
CardamomGeranium
Base
PatchouliVetiverCedar
InformationalShared notesBergamot, Orange, Geranium and Patchouli. Durations are only published for Bouquet De Diamants, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring–
Summer–
Fall–
Winter–
Day100
Night35
Spring67
Summer67
Fall100
Winter0
Day100
Night50
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Casual 40%Work 34%Date 16%Party 10%
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#74,756

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#63,490

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerCardamomHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Bouquet De Diamants opens with a sharp burst of bitter bergamot and honeyed grapefruit blossom. The initial spray delivers an immediate splash of bright citrus that wakes up your nose without turning sugary. Within twenty minutes, the tart opening mellows into juicy sweet orange and peppery green geranium petals. This…

Reviews →

Cardamom by Mythos opens with a bright burst of lemon, bergamot, grapefruit, and orange, then settles into a cleaner spicy heart where cardamom sits alongside geranium. The dry-down looks woody and earthy rather than sweet, with patchouli, vetiver, and cedar giving it a crisp masculine frame. For shoppers, this reads …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Bouquet De Diamants and Cardamom smell similar?

Closely related: a 69% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share citrus, aromatic and fresh spicy accords. Common notes include Bergamot, Orange, Geranium and Patchouli.

Is Bouquet De Diamants or Cardamom better for summer or winter?

Bouquet De Diamants suits daytime wear; Cardamom suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Bouquet De Diamants and Cardamom?

Bouquet De Diamants has top notes of Grapefruit blossom and Bergamot, heart notes of Orange and Geranium, a base of Patchouli. Cardamom has top notes of Lemon, Bergamot, Grapefruit and Orange, heart notes of Cardamom and Geranium, a base of Patchouli, Vetiver and Cedar.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance