FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Cabotine Delight vs Ethno Fruit

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 15 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Cabotine Delight takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Cabotine Delight

    Choose it for a fruity and floral character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Ethno Fruit

    Choose it for a fruity and citrus character.

Cabotine Delight1/1
Ethno Fruit0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Cabotine Delight

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Cabotine DelightGrès
Ethno FruitBottega Verde
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.80/ 5 · 15 votes
Have 9%Had 3%Want 87%
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
27%Like
7%Ok
27%Dislike
0%Hate

15 votes · too few to score

Not enough votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity51
〰 Sillage77
♥ Love / hate70
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value0
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
fruity100%
floral92%
tuberose84%
citrus77%
white floral69%
green61%
fruity100%
citrus90%
woody80%
white floral70%
green60%
fresh spicy50%
Scent match51%Some overlap · both fruity, citrus and white floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
Peach BlossomGrapefruitGreen AppleBlack Currant
Heart
TuberoseYlang-YlangCarnation
Base
MuskAmber
Notes
Black CurrantGrapefruitGreen AppleOrange BlossomExotic Woods

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesGrapefruit, Green Apple and Black Currant. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer80
Fall20
Winter0
Day100
Night14

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex100
Women0

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#38,329

PerfumerRichard Ibanez

Launched—

Reviews4

Overall rank#74,884

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerCabotine DelightHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Grès Cabotine Delight opens with a sharp burst of tart grapefruit, crisp green apple, and sweet peach blossom before settling into a soapy floral bouquet of tuberose and carnation. Launched in 2008 as a spring flanker to the original Cabotine, this light eau de toilette leans clean and casual. It works best for humid …

Reviews →

Bottega Verde Ethno Fruit kicks off with a sharp splash of sour grapefruit and tart green apple that immediately wakes up the senses. As the intense citrus opening quiets down, juicy black currant brings a sweet berry edge alongside a clean slice of orange blossom. The dry-down settles into dry exotic woods, giving th…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Cabotine Delight and Ethno Fruit smell similar?

Some overlap: a 51% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share fruity, citrus and white floral accords. Common notes include Grapefruit, Green Apple and Black Currant.

Is Cabotine Delight or Ethno Fruit better for summer or winter?

Cabotine Delight suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Cabotine Delight and Ethno Fruit?

Cabotine Delight has top notes of Peach Blossom, Grapefruit, Green Apple and Black Currant, heart notes of Tuberose, Ylang-Ylang and Carnation, a base of Musk and Amber. Ethno Fruit features Black Currant, Grapefruit, Green Apple, Orange Blossom and Exotic Woods.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance