FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Café Cabanel vs Kingmaker

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 732 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Kingmaker takes 3 of 5 categories.

  • Café Cabanel

    Choose it for a warm spicy and vanilla character. Wins on ratings & consensus and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter.

  • Kingmaker

    Choose it for a sweet and caramel character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in fall, evening wear.

Café Cabanel2/5
Kingmaker3/5
Ratings & consensus
Café Cabanel
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Kingmaker
Sillage & projection
Kingmaker
Value for money
Kingmaker
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Café Cabanel

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Café CabanelTeo Cabanel
KingmakerQOT - Question of Time
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.97/ 5 · 720 votes
Have 26%Had 9%Want 65%
4.17/ 5 · 12 votes
Have 13%Had 3%Want 84%
Category winnerCafé CabanelRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
40%Love
32%Like
16%Ok
11%Dislike
2%Hate

720 votes

58%Love
17%Like
8%Ok
17%Dislike
0%Hate

12 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity67
〰 Sillage58
♥ Love / hate74
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate79
Category winners

LongevityKingmaker

SillageKingmaker

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value47
¤ Price value50
Category winnerKingmakerBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
warm spicy100%
vanilla91%
lactonic83%
cinnamon74%
sweet65%
powdery56%
sweet100%
caramel92%
vanilla84%
coffee77%
nutty69%
warm spicy61%
Scent match44%Some overlap · both vanilla, sweet and warm spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
CinnamonCoffeeMandarin Orange
Heart
ButterMilkHeliotropeRose
Base
CaramelVanillaTonka BeanSandalwoodMusk
Top20-30 mins
CaramelCoffeeButter
Heart3-4 hrs
WalnutHazelnutAlmondBiscuit
Base7-9 hrs
VanillaSugarTonka BeanBenzoinMuskOlibanum
InformationalShared notesCoffee, Butter, Caramel and Vanilla. Durations are only published for Kingmaker, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring28
Summer0
Fall0
Winter100
Day–
Night–
Spring20
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day39
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men7
Unisex57
Women36
Men75
Unisex0
Women25
Date 40%Party 26%Casual 21%Work 14%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#3,119

PerfumerCécile Zarokian

Launched—

Reviews105

Overall rank#37,328

PerfumerSidonie Grandperret

Launched—

Reviews2

Category winnerCafé CabanelHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Café Cabanel by Teo Cabanel is a gourmand fragrance that skips the typical sugar rush. Created by perfumer Cécile Zarokian, it centers on a buttery, lactonic heart poured over dry cinnamon and orange. It is designed for fall and winter wear, offering a cozy option for cool weather.

Reviews →

Kingmaker by QOT - Question of Time smells like stepping into a warm artisan bakery on a freezing winter morning. The scent opens with roasted Arabica coffee, thick golden caramel, and melted churned butter. It feels dense and rich immediately on application. As the heat of your skin works through the spray, a hearty …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Café Cabanel or Kingmaker?

Kingmaker takes 3 of 5 categories. Café Cabanel is rated 3.97/5 from 720 votes; Kingmaker is rated 4.17/5 from 12 votes. Choose Café Cabanel for a warm spicy and vanilla character. Wins on ratings & consensus and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter. Choose Kingmaker for a sweet and caramel character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in fall, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, Café Cabanel or Kingmaker?

Kingmaker lasts longest (Kingmaker 80/100, Café Cabanel 67/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Café Cabanel or Kingmaker?

Kingmaker projects furthest (Kingmaker 75/100, Café Cabanel 58/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Café Cabanel and Kingmaker smell similar?

Some overlap: a 44% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share vanilla, sweet and warm spicy accords. Common notes include Coffee, Butter, Caramel and Vanilla.

Is Café Cabanel or Kingmaker better for summer or winter?

Kingmaker suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Café Cabanel and Kingmaker?

Café Cabanel has top notes of Cinnamon, Coffee and Mandarin Orange, heart notes of Butter, Milk, Heliotrope and Rose, a base of Caramel, Vanilla, Tonka Bean and Sandalwood. Kingmaker has top notes of Caramel, Coffee and Butter, heart notes of Walnut, Hazelnut, Almond and Biscuit, a base of Vanilla, Sugar, Tonka Bean and Benzoin.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance