FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Café Fumée vs Caramelito

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 8 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Caramelito takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Café Fumée

    Choose it for a warm spicy and coffee character.

  • Caramelito

    Choose it for a sweet and vanilla character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, daytime wear.

Café Fumée0/1
Caramelito1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Caramelito

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Café FuméeAsad Siddiki
CaramelitoChabaud Maison de Parfum
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.62/ 5 · 8 votes
Have 18%Had 2%Want 80%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

38%Love
38%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
25%Hate

8 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity76
〰 Sillage60
♥ Love / hate66
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value65
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
warm spicy100%
coffee92%
leather84%
vanilla77%
fresh69%
amber61%
sweet100%
vanilla90%
caramel80%
amber70%
soft spicy60%
warm spicy50%
Scent match38%Some overlap · both vanilla, warm spicy and amber

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top
CoffeeCardamomFresh note
Heart
CinnamonCaramelFloral NotesCacao Butter
Base
Isobutyl QuinolineVanillaAmberWoody NotesTonka BeanMusk
Top15-30 mins
CaramelCacao Butter
Heart2-4 hrs
Milk ChocolateLicorice
Base5-8 hrs
Madagascar VanillaSiam BenzoinTonka BeanMusk
InformationalShared notesCaramel, Cacao Butter, Vanilla and Tonka Bean. Durations are only published for Caramelito, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring33
Summer33
Fall67
Winter100
Day100
Night64
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men0
Unisex40
Women60
Date 36%Casual 33%Work 18%Party 13%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#68,915

PerfumerAsad Ali Siddiki

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#51,658

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerCaramelitoHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Café Fumée reads like a spiced coffee scent with a darker, smoother base. Coffee and cardamom lead, then caramel, cinnamon and cacao butter soften the middle before vanilla, amber, musk and woody notes settle in. The leather facet suggested by the accord profile can make it feel more grown-up than a simple gourmand. I…

Reviews →

Caramelito by Chabaud Maison de Parfum delivers an authentic bakery treat in a bottle. Do not expect heavy smoke here. The opening smells like hot caramel drizzled over rich cacao butter. As the fragrance settles, milk chocolate and a surprising hint of dark licorice temper the intense sugar. Madagascar vanilla and wa…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Do Café Fumée and Caramelito smell similar?

Some overlap: a 38% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share vanilla, warm spicy and amber accords. Common notes include Caramel, Cacao Butter, Vanilla and Tonka Bean.

Is Café Fumée or Caramelito better for summer or winter?

Caramelito suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Café Fumée and Caramelito?

Café Fumée has top notes of Coffee, Cardamom and Fresh note, heart notes of Cinnamon, Caramel, Floral Notes and Cacao Butter, a base of Isobutyl Quinoline, Vanilla, Amber and Woody Notes. Caramelito has top notes of Caramel and Cacao Butter, heart notes of Milk Chocolate and Licorice, a base of Madagascar Vanilla, Siam Benzoin, Tonka Bean and Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance