FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Canvas vs Pandora's Passion

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 3 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Canvas takes 3 of 3 categories.

  • Canvas

    Choose it for a amber and violet character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, evening wear.

  • Pandora's Passion

    Choose it for a fresh spicy and lavender character. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Canvas3/3
Pandora's Passion0/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Canvas
Sillage & projection
Canvas
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Canvas

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
CanvasHouse of Iyrah
Pandora's PassionAziza World Fragrances
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.00/ 5 · 2 votes
Have 17%Had 0%Want 83%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

50%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
50%Hate

2 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity100
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate100
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate50
Category winners

LongevityCanvas

SillageCanvas

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value25
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
amber100%
violet90%
powdery80%
oud70%
warm spicy60%
floral50%
fresh spicy100%
lavender91%
rose83%
aromatic74%
floral65%
herbal56%
Scent match22%Clearly different · both floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
BenzoinVioletAgarwoodBulgarian RoseTurkish RoseVanilla

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
LavenderAllspiceBulgarian RoseVioletVanilla

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesViolet, Turkish Rose and Vanilla. Durations are only published for Canvas, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day32
Night100
Spring100
Summer100
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex50
Women50
Date 41%Party 26%Work 18%Casual 15%

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#49,688

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#62,908

PerfumerAziza Poggi

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerCanvasHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Canvas by House of Iyrah is an opulent floral woody perfume oil that strips away the harsh alcohol blast of standard sprays. One dab reveals thick Bulgarian rose petals layered over dark agarwood. The rose is jammy and sweet, never sharp. Soon, powdery violet and warm Turkish rose soften the opening woodiness, giving …

Reviews →

Pandora's Passion by Aziza World Fragrances combines spicy allspice with herbal lavender and powdery violet. This oriental floral scent focuses on a rose heart that lingers on the skin. Designed for women, it offers a distinct floral profile suitable for evening wear or quiet moments, providing a soft yet present arom…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Canvas or Pandora's Passion?

Canvas takes 3 of 3 categories. Canvas is rated 5.00/5 from 1 votes; Pandora's Passion is rated 3.00/5 from 2 votes. Choose Canvas for a amber and violet character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, evening wear. Choose Pandora's Passion for a fresh spicy and lavender character. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Which lasts longer, Canvas or Pandora's Passion?

Canvas lasts longest (Canvas 100/100, Pandora's Passion 60/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Canvas or Pandora's Passion?

Canvas projects furthest (Canvas 75/100, Pandora's Passion 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Canvas and Pandora's Passion smell similar?

Clearly different: a 22% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share floral accords. Common notes include Violet, Turkish Rose and Vanilla.

Is Canvas or Pandora's Passion better for summer or winter?

Canvas suits evening wear; Pandora's Passion suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Canvas and Pandora's Passion?

Canvas features Benzoin, Violet, Agarwood, Bulgarian Rose and Turkish Rose. Pandora's Passion features Lavender, Allspice, Bulgarian Rose, Violet and Vanilla.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance