FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Caramelito vs Tar

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 94 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Tar takes 4 of 4 categories.

  • Caramelito

    Choose it for a sweet and vanilla character. Best in winter, daytime wear.

  • Tar

    Choose it for a sweet and soft spicy character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in winter, evening wear.

Caramelito0/4
Tar4/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Tar
Sillage & projection
Tar
Value for money
Tar
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Tar

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
CaramelitoChabaud Maison de Parfum
TarMiguel Matos
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.62/ 5 · 8 votes
Have 18%Had 2%Want 80%
3.65/ 5 · 86 votes
Have 10%Had 6%Want 84%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
38%Love
38%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
25%Hate

8 votes · too few to score

52%Love
8%Like
10%Ok
18%Dislike
12%Hate

50 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity76
〰 Sillage60
♥ Love / hate66
⏱ Longevity85
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate70
Category winners

LongevityTar

SillageTar

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value65
¤ Price value70
Category winnerTarBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
sweet100%
vanilla90%
caramel80%
amber70%
soft spicy60%
warm spicy50%
sweet100%
soft spicy92%
smoky84%
anis77%
warm spicy69%
fresh61%
Scent match37%Some overlap · both sweet, soft spicy and warm spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
CaramelCacao Butter
Heart2-4 hrs
Milk ChocolateLicorice
Base5-8 hrs
Madagascar VanillaSiam BenzoinTonka BeanMusk
Top
LicoriceStar AniseAldehydesPineappleBergamotPalisander Rosewood
Heart
SmokeRumOreganoCinnamonLavenderLily-of-the-ValleyYlang-Ylang
Base
CaramelOpoponaxCoffeeAgarwood (Oud)Animal notesTonka BeanTobaccoMusk
InformationalShared notesCaramel, Licorice, Tonka Bean and Musk. Durations are only published for Caramelito, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring33
Summer33
Fall67
Winter100
Day100
Night64
Spring69
Summer44
Fall88
Winter100
Day59
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex40
Women60
Date 36%Casual 33%Work 18%Party 13%
Men50
Unisex45
Women5
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#51,658

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews1

Overall rank#6,711

PerfumerMiguel Matos

Launched—

Reviews29

Category winnerTarHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Caramelito by Chabaud Maison de Parfum delivers an authentic bakery treat in a bottle. Do not expect heavy smoke here. The opening smells like hot caramel drizzled over rich cacao butter. As the fragrance settles, milk chocolate and a surprising hint of dark licorice temper the intense sugar. Madagascar vanilla and wa…

Reviews →

Tar by Miguel Matos is a dense sweet smoke fragrance built around licorice, star anise, rum, caramel, woods, oud, tobacco and animalic musk. It opens dark and spicy, then settles into a sticky, smoky sweetness that can feel like black honey, melted licorice and warm pavement after summer heat. This is not a quiet ever…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Caramelito or Tar?

Tar takes 4 of 4 categories. Caramelito is rated 3.62/5 from 8 votes; Tar is rated 3.65/5 from 86 votes. Choose Caramelito for a sweet and vanilla character. Best in winter, daytime wear. Choose Tar for a sweet and soft spicy character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and value for money. Best in winter, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, Caramelito or Tar?

Tar lasts longest (Tar 85/100, Caramelito 76/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Caramelito or Tar?

Tar projects furthest (Tar 75/100, Caramelito 60/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Caramelito and Tar smell similar?

Some overlap: a 37% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share sweet, soft spicy and warm spicy accords. Common notes include Caramel, Licorice, Tonka Bean and Musk.

Is Caramelito or Tar better for summer or winter?

Caramelito suits daytime wear; Tar suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Caramelito and Tar?

Caramelito has top notes of Caramel and Cacao Butter, heart notes of Milk Chocolate and Licorice, a base of Madagascar Vanilla, Siam Benzoin, Tonka Bean and Musk. Tar has top notes of Licorice, Star Anise, Aldehydes and Pineapple, heart notes of Smoke, Rum, Oregano and Cinnamon, a base of Caramel, Opoponax, Coffee and Agarwood (Oud).

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance