FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Cashmeran vs The Calling

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 178 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

The Calling takes 3 of 5 categories.

  • Cashmeran

    Choose it for a caramel and warm spicy character. Wins on ratings & consensus and value for money. Best in winter, evening wear.

  • The Calling

    Choose it for a warm spicy and woody character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

Cashmeran2/5
The Calling3/5
Ratings & consensus
Cashmeran
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
The Calling
Sillage & projection
The Calling
Value for money
Cashmeran
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
The Calling

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
CashmeranDeraah Private
The CallingPhuong Dang
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.29/ 5 · 14 votes
Have 29%Had 7%Want 64%
3.82/ 5 · 164 votes
Have 15%Had 6%Want 80%
Category winnerCashmeranRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
64%Love
14%Like
14%Ok
0%Dislike
7%Hate

14 votes · too few to score

29%Love
38%Like
2%Ok
29%Dislike
2%Hate

55 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity73
〰 Sillage73
♥ Love / hate82
⏱ Longevity85
〰 Sillage78
♥ Love / hate76
Category winners

LongevityThe Calling

SillageThe Calling

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value75
¤ Price value49
Category winnerCashmeranBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
caramel100%
warm spicy90%
vanilla80%
woody70%
aromatic60%
sweet50%
warm spicy100%
woody92%
sweet84%
chocolate77%
aromatic69%
tobacco61%
Scent match45%Some overlap · both warm spicy, woody and sweet

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top20-30 mins
CardamomPimento
Heart3-5 hrs
CaramelCedar
Base8-10+ hrs
VanillaMusk
Top
RumLavenderPink PepperCardamomCuminGreen MangoCypress
Heart
Guaiac WoodCinnamonSaffronClary SageCarnation
Base
ChocolateTobaccoCaramelVanillaSandalwoodLabdanumMuskPapyrus
InformationalShared notesCardamom, Caramel, Vanilla and Musk. Durations are only published for Cashmeran, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring71
Summer29
Fall71
Winter100
Day77
Night100
Spring15
Summer8
Fall100
Winter62
Day55
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men45
Unisex55
Women0
Date 34%Party 27%Casual 22%Work 17%
Men60
Unisex20
Women20
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#42,220

PerfumerNatalie Gracia-Cetto

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#4,326

PerfumerBertrand Duchaufour

Launched—

Reviews42

Category winnerThe CallingHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Deraah Private Cashmeran is a rich oriental vanilla perfume centered on gooey sweetness and dry aromatic heat. Do not expect a simple sugar bomb. The opening punches through with zesty green cardamom and pungent pimento pepper before melting into thick burnt caramel and dry Virginia cedar. As the initial alcoholic sol…

Reviews →

The Calling by Phuong Dang delivers a bold, woody spicy profile built around dark chocolate and tobacco. It features an punchy opening of rum and green mango that settles into a resinous, warm heart. Best suited for cooler evenings, this unisex scent offers a complex, unconventional experience for those who appreciate…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Cashmeran or The Calling?

The Calling takes 3 of 5 categories. Cashmeran is rated 4.29/5 from 14 votes; The Calling is rated 3.82/5 from 164 votes. Choose Cashmeran for a caramel and warm spicy character. Wins on ratings & consensus and value for money. Best in winter, evening wear. Choose The Calling for a warm spicy and woody character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, Cashmeran or The Calling?

The Calling lasts longest (The Calling 85/100, Cashmeran 73/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Cashmeran or The Calling?

The Calling projects furthest (The Calling 78/100, Cashmeran 73/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Cashmeran and The Calling smell similar?

Some overlap: a 45% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share warm spicy, woody and sweet accords. Common notes include Cardamom, Caramel, Vanilla and Musk.

Is Cashmeran or The Calling better for summer or winter?

Cashmeran suits evening wear; The Calling suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Cashmeran and The Calling?

Cashmeran has top notes of Cardamom and Pimento, heart notes of Caramel and Cedar, a base of Vanilla and Musk. The Calling has top notes of Rum, Lavender, Pink Pepper and Cardamom, heart notes of Guaiac Wood, Cinnamon, Saffron and Clary Sage, a base of Chocolate, Tobacco, Caramel and Vanilla.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance