FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Celestial Gala vs L'eau

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 24 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Celestial Gala takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Celestial Gala

    Choose it for a aromatic and citrus character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • L'eau

    Choose it for a aromatic and citrus character.

Celestial Gala1/1
L'eau0/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Celestial Gala

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Celestial GalaScent Trunk
L'eauBlack Paw
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.02/ 5 · 23 votes
Have 14%Had 1%Want 84%
1.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
47%Love
27%Like
20%Ok
7%Dislike
0%Hate

15 votes · too few to score

0%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
100%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity71
〰 Sillage53
♥ Love / hate78
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hate0
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value80
¤ Price valueN/A
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aromatic100%
citrus92%
marine84%
white floral77%
metallic69%
green61%
aromatic100%
citrus92%
musky84%
floral77%
green69%
fresh spicy61%
Scent match47%Some overlap · both aromatic, citrus and green

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
CitrusesSea waterWhite FlowersMilkMetallic notesMintMusk

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
CitrusesMagnoliaMintBlue SageMusk

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesCitruses, Mint and Musk. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer100
Fall44
Winter33
Day100
Night25

No season votes yet

Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men9
Unisex91
Women0

Not enough votes yet

InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#21,232

PerfumerLinda Sivrican

Launched—

Reviews5

Overall rank#72,839

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerCelestial GalaHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Celestial Gala by Scent Trunk opens with an airy, bright burst of citruses and metallic facets. It settles into a unique, slightly lactonic white floral heart that feels modern and clean. Designed for daily wear, this unisex scent provides an approachable profile for those who want something crisp and slightly differe…

Reviews →

Black Paw L'eau reads as a clean citrus aromatic with a cool, herbal lift and a soft musky base. Citruses and mint give it the first splash, magnolia smooths the heart, and blue sage keeps it airy and green rather than sweet. It looks suited to buyers who want something fresh, light, and easy to wear in warm weather. …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Celestial Gala or L'eau?

Celestial Gala takes 1 of 1 categories. Celestial Gala is rated 4.02/5 from 23 votes; L'eau is rated 1.00/5 from 1 votes. Choose Celestial Gala for a aromatic and citrus character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose L'eau for a aromatic and citrus character.

Do Celestial Gala and L'eau smell similar?

Some overlap: a 47% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, citrus and green accords. Common notes include Citruses, Mint and Musk.

Is Celestial Gala or L'eau better for summer or winter?

Celestial Gala suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Celestial Gala and L'eau?

Celestial Gala features Citruses, Sea water, White Flowers, Milk and Metallic notes. L'eau features Citruses, Magnolia, Mint, Blue Sage and Musk.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance