FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Cheval d'Orient vs Oud Addict

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 3 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Cheval d'Orient takes 3 of 4 categories.

  • Cheval d'Orient

    Choose it for a oud and rose character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, day or night wear.

  • Oud Addict

    Choose it for a oud and violet character. Wins on value for money. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Cheval d'Orient3/4
Oud Addict1/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Cheval d'Orient
Sillage & projection
Cheval d'Orient
Value for money
Oud Addict
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Cheval d'Orient

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Cheval d'OrientAl-Jazeera Perfumes
Oud AddictAMD Perfumes
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
5.00/ 5 · 2 votes
Have 17%Had 0%Want 83%
5.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

2 votes · too few to score

100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

1 vote · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity90
〰 Sillage88
♥ Love / hate100
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate100
Category winners

LongevityCheval d'Orient

SillageCheval d'Orient

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value38
¤ Price value100
Category winnerOud AddictBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
oud100%
rose83%
white floral65%
soft spicy48%
floral30%
oud100%
violet88%
powdery77%
woody65%
animalic53%
floral42%
Scent match30%Clearly different · both oud and floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
Turkish RoseBulgarian RoseLilyIndian Oud

No top / heart / base split published

Top
Violet
Heart
Laotian OudBulgarian RoseTurkish Rose
Base
VanillaAmber
InformationalShared notesBulgarian Rose. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer50
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Spring100
Summer100
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
Men0
Unisex100
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#35,387

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews1

Overall rank#47,393

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerCheval d'OrientHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Cheval d'Orient by Al-Jazeera Perfumes is a Oriental Floral fragrance for women and men. Cheval d'Orient was launched in 2013.

Reviews →

Oud Addict by AMD Perfumes is a Oriental Floral fragrance for women and men. Oud Addict was launched during the 2020's. Top note is Violet; middle notes are Laotian Oud, Bulgarian Rose and Turkish Rose; base notes are Vanilla and Amber.

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Cheval d'Orient or Oud Addict?

Cheval d'Orient takes 3 of 4 categories. Cheval d'Orient is rated 5.00/5 from 2 votes; Oud Addict is rated 5.00/5 from 1 votes. Choose Cheval d'Orient for a oud and rose character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, day or night wear. Choose Oud Addict for a oud and violet character. Wins on value for money. Best in spring, day or night wear.

Which lasts longer, Cheval d'Orient or Oud Addict?

Cheval d'Orient lasts longest (Cheval d'Orient 90/100, Oud Addict 80/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Cheval d'Orient or Oud Addict?

Cheval d'Orient projects furthest (Cheval d'Orient 88/100, Oud Addict 75/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Cheval d'Orient and Oud Addict smell similar?

Clearly different: a 30% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share oud and floral accords. Common notes include Bulgarian Rose.

Is Cheval d'Orient or Oud Addict better for summer or winter?

Cheval d'Orient suits day or night wear; Oud Addict suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Cheval d'Orient and Oud Addict?

Cheval d'Orient features Turkish Rose, Bulgarian Rose, Lily and Indian Oud. Oud Addict has top notes of Violet, heart notes of Laotian Oud, Bulgarian Rose and Turkish Rose, a base of Vanilla and Amber.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance