FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Classic Fudge vs Coeur de Noisette

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 105 ratings analysed
Closely related
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Coeur de Noisette takes 2 of 2 categories.

  • Classic Fudge

    Choose it for a sweet and nutty character.

  • Coeur de Noisette

    Choose it for a woody and nutty character. Wins on sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, day or night wear.

Classic Fudge0/2
Coeur de Noisette2/2
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Coeur de Noisette
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Coeur de Noisette

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
Classic FudgeThe Parfumerie
Coeur de NoisetteSinfonia di Note
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.79/ 5 · 105 votes
Have 20%Had 8%Want 72%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

40%Love
35%Like
3%Ok
23%Dislike
0%Hate

40 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity75
〰 Sillage62
♥ Love / hate76
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageCoeur de Noisette

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value88
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
sweet100%
nutty86%
woody72%
warm spicy58%
fruity44%
chocolate30%
woody100%
nutty91%
sweet83%
amber74%
warm spicy65%
coconut56%
Scent match62%Closely related · both sweet, nutty and woody

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
HazelnutFrosting [Glacé]ChocolateSpicesFruity Notes

No top / heart / base split published

Top
CoconutFruity Notes
Heart
HazelnutFloral Notes
Base
SpicesAmberWoodsy Notes
InformationalShared notesHazelnut, Spices and Fruity Notes. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring42
Summer17
Fall92
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men0
Unisex0
Women100
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#70,401

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#8,758

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews33

Category winnerCoeur de NoisetteHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Classic Fudge by The Parfumerie delivers a dense wave of chocolate frosting and warm hazelnut right off the sprayer. It settles into a heavy, sweet cloud that makes it ideal for freezing winter nights. The fragrance avoids typical floral notes, focusing instead on a dessert-like profile that hugs the skin like a thick…

Reviews →

Coeur de Noisette is a woody, nutty gourmand built around hazelnut, coconut and warm amber. It opens with a creamy coconut-fruit effect, then settles into a sweeter hazelnut heart with soft florals in the background. On skin, it reads rich, cozy and slightly spicy rather than airy or fresh. This is the kind of scent t…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which projects more, Classic Fudge or Coeur de Noisette?

Coeur de Noisette projects furthest (Coeur de Noisette 62/100, Classic Fudge 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Classic Fudge and Coeur de Noisette smell similar?

Closely related: a 62% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share sweet, nutty and woody accords. Common notes include Hazelnut, Spices and Fruity Notes.

Is Classic Fudge or Coeur de Noisette better for summer or winter?

Coeur de Noisette suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Classic Fudge and Coeur de Noisette?

Classic Fudge features Hazelnut, Frosting [Glacé], Chocolate, Spices and Fruity Notes. Coeur de Noisette has top notes of Coconut and Fruity Notes, heart notes of Hazelnut and Floral Notes, a base of Spices, Amber and Woodsy Notes.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance