FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Contentment vs Etude 1.5: L’Odorat

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 28 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Etude 1.5: L’Odorat takes 3 of 3 categories.

  • Contentment

    Choose it for a aromatic and floral character. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Etude 1.5: L’Odorat

    Choose it for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, day or night wear.

Contentment0/3
Etude 1.5: L’Odorat3/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Etude 1.5: L’Odorat
Sillage & projection
Etude 1.5: L’Odorat
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Etude 1.5: L’Odorat

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
ContentmentVartan Perfumes
Etude 1.5: L’OdoratPentalogies
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
5.00/ 5 · 2 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
4.08/ 5 · 26 votes
Have 19%Had 10%Want 71%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

2 votes · too few to score

35%Love
50%Like
8%Ok
4%Dislike
4%Hate

26 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity60
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate100
⏱ Longevity69
〰 Sillage53
♥ Love / hate77
Category winners

LongevityEtude 1.5: L’Odorat

SillageEtude 1.5: L’Odorat

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value54
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aromatic100%
floral92%
woody84%
fruity77%
ozonic69%
aquatic61%
aromatic100%
woody90%
leather80%
lavender70%
coffee60%
amber50%
Scent match35%Some overlap · both aromatic and woody

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
LotusOsmanthusLavenderThyme
Heart2-4 hrs
Violet LeafOrris RootCassis
Base6-8 hrs
AmyrisVetiverAmbrette (Musk Mallow)
Top
LavenderThymeAniseAngelicaCyclamen
Heart
InkCoffeeAmyrisAmber
Base
LeatherVetiverOpoponaxPapyrusSaffronMyrrhLabdanum
InformationalShared notesLavender, Thyme, Amyris and Vetiver. Durations are only published for Contentment, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer0
Fall50
Winter0
Day100
Night39
Spring38
Summer13
Fall88
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Casual 39%Work 37%Date 17%Party 7%
Men45
Unisex45
Women9
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#49,370

PerfumerKristen Vartan

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#33,026

PerfumerClementine Humeau

Launched—

Reviews3

Category winnerEtude 1.5: L’OdoratHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Contentment by Vartan Perfumes creates an immediate feeling of calm stillness. The opening pairs crisp herbal lavender with watery lotus petals and sweet osmanthus. It smells clean, airy, and gently sunlit. Within twenty minutes, the initial aquatic freshness yields to a powdery heart of earthy orris root and green vi…

Reviews →

Etude 1.5: L’Odorat is a light but shadowed leather built around aromatic herbs, ink, papyrus, coffee traces and soft vetiver. Reviewers describe it as complex, airy and floral at first, then more clearly leathered as it settles. It suits someone who likes unusual leather fragrances that stay refined rather than loud.…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Contentment or Etude 1.5: L’Odorat?

Etude 1.5: L’Odorat takes 3 of 3 categories. Contentment is rated 5.00/5 from 2 votes; Etude 1.5: L’Odorat is rated 4.08/5 from 26 votes. Choose Contentment for a aromatic and floral character. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Etude 1.5: L’Odorat for a aromatic and woody character. Wins on longevity, sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Best in winter, day or night wear.

Which lasts longer, Contentment or Etude 1.5: L’Odorat?

Etude 1.5: L’Odorat lasts longest (Etude 1.5: L’Odorat 69/100, Contentment 60/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Contentment or Etude 1.5: L’Odorat?

Etude 1.5: L’Odorat projects furthest (Etude 1.5: L’Odorat 53/100, Contentment 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Contentment and Etude 1.5: L’Odorat smell similar?

Some overlap: a 35% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic and woody accords. Common notes include Lavender, Thyme, Amyris and Vetiver.

Is Contentment or Etude 1.5: L’Odorat better for summer or winter?

Contentment suits daytime wear; Etude 1.5: L’Odorat suits day or night wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Contentment and Etude 1.5: L’Odorat?

Contentment has top notes of Lotus, Osmanthus, Lavender and Thyme, heart notes of Violet Leaf, Orris Root and Cassis, a base of Amyris, Vetiver and Ambrette (Musk Mallow). Etude 1.5: L’Odorat has top notes of Lavender, Thyme, Anise and Angelica, heart notes of Ink, Coffee, Amyris and Amber, a base of Leather, Vetiver, Opoponax and Papyrus.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance