FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Cowboy vs Ink

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 213 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Ink takes 1 of 1 categories.

  • Cowboy

    Choose it for a aromatic and fresh spicy character.

  • Ink

    Choose it for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Cowboy0/1
Ink1/1
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Not scored
Sillage & projection
Not scored
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Ink

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
CowboyLeland Francis
InkPerfumer H
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.00/ 5 · 1 votes
Have 0%Had 20%Want 80%
3.98/ 5 · 212 votes
Have 30%Had 5%Want 65%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

45%Love
34%Like
14%Ok
7%Dislike
1%Hate

122 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ LongevityN/A
〰 SillageN/A
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity71
〰 Sillage60
♥ Love / hate78
Category winners

LongevityNo data

SillageNo data

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value39
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
aromatic100%
fresh spicy91%
green83%
woody74%
citrus65%
earthy56%
woody100%
aromatic90%
amber80%
musky70%
green60%
fresh spicy50%
Scent match50%Some overlap · both aromatic, woody and green

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Top15-30 mins
Lemon ZestGalbanum
Heart2-4 hrs
Black PepperViolet Leafcannabis
Base6-8 hrs
Haitian Vetiver
Notes
PapyrusVirginia CedarGalbanumHaitian VetiverOlibanumWoody NotesBlack PepperelemiAmbroxanAngelicaAmbrette (Musk Mallow)Musk

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesGalbanum, Black Pepper and Haitian Vetiver. Durations are only published for Cowboy, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring–
Summer–
Fall–
Winter–
Day100
Night39
Spring89
Summer35
Fall100
Winter95
Day100
Night78
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Casual 44%Work 33%Date 14%Party 10%
Men41
Unisex57
Women2
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#73,009

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#4,212

PerfumerLyn Harris

Launched—

Reviews58

Category winnerInkHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Leland Francis Cowboy hits the air with a brisk crack of lemon zest and bitter galbanum resin. It wastes zero time on sweet pleasantries. Within five minutes, the initial citrus flash burns off, exposing a dry heart of cracked black pepper, metallic violet leaf, and sticky green cannabis. The herbal bite feels crunchy…

Reviews →

Ink by Perfumer H is a dry, contemplative woody aromatic fragrance built around papyrus, cedar, vetiver, pepper, incense, musk and resinous woods. Reviewers often describe it as ink on paper, old library shelves, church pews, wet soil and cool woods, with very little sweetness. It suits people who like quiet, artistic…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Cowboy or Ink?

Ink takes 1 of 1 categories. Cowboy is rated 3.00/5 from 1 votes; Ink is rated 3.98/5 from 212 votes. Choose Cowboy for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Choose Ink for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.

Do Cowboy and Ink smell similar?

Some overlap: a 50% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, woody and green accords. Common notes include Galbanum, Black Pepper and Haitian Vetiver.

Is Cowboy or Ink better for summer or winter?

Cowboy suits daytime wear; Ink suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Cowboy and Ink?

Cowboy has top notes of Lemon Zest and Galbanum, heart notes of Black Pepper, Violet Leaf and cannabis, a base of Haitian Vetiver. Ink features Papyrus, Virginia Cedar, Galbanum, Haitian Vetiver and Olibanum.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance