FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Creator vs League 87

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 4 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2.

  • Creator

    Choose it for a lavender and amber character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in fall, day or night wear.

  • League 87

    Choose it for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Creator2/4
League 872/4
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Creator
Sillage & projection
Creator
Value for money
League 87
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
League 87

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
CreatorArchitect Demidoff
League 87Aéropostale
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
—/ 5 · 0 votes
Have 0%Had 0%Want 100%
3.75/ 5 · 4 votes
Have 42%Had 33%Want 25%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

25%Love
50%Like
0%Ok
25%Dislike
0%Hate

4 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hateN/A
⏱ Longevity47
〰 Sillage33
♥ Love / hate69
Category winners

LongevityCreator

SillageCreator

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value0
¤ Price value75
Category winnerLeague 87Best value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
lavender100%
amber92%
woody84%
patchouli77%
musky69%
powdery61%
woody100%
warm spicy90%
powdery80%
citrus70%
fresh spicy60%
musky50%
Scent match40%Some overlap · both woody, powdery and musky

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
LavenderAmberPatchouliMuskCedarGalbanumLimePepperWormwood

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
LimeGingerPepperMuskSandalwoodCedarVanilla Bean

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesMusk, Cedar, Lime and Pepper. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter100
Day100
Night100
Spring100
Summer100
Fall0
Winter0
Day100
Night50
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
Men100
Unisex0
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#67,307

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Overall rank#59,246

PerfumerNot listed

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerLeague 87Higher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Creator by Architect Demidoff opens with a tart burst of lime sliced through by bitter green wormwood. A crisp French lavender takes center stage within minutes, supported by dry cedar and an earthy dose of patchouli. As the top notes settle, resinous amber and clean musk provide a warm, slightly powdery foundation th…

Reviews →

League 87 is a straightforward woody citrus scent with a bright lime opening, a ginger and pepper snap, and a soft base of musk, cedar, sandalwood, and vanilla bean. It smells casual, clean, and lightly spicy rather than heavy. On skin, it usually reads easygoing and youthful, with modest projection and a shorter wear…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which lasts longer, Creator or League 87?

Creator lasts longest (Creator 80/100, League 87 47/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Creator or League 87?

Creator projects furthest (Creator 50/100, League 87 33/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Creator and League 87 smell similar?

Some overlap: a 40% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, powdery and musky accords. Common notes include Musk, Cedar, Lime and Pepper.

Is Creator or League 87 better for summer or winter?

Creator suits day or night wear; League 87 suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Creator and League 87?

Creator features Lavender, Amber, Patchouli, Musk and Cedar. League 87 features Lime, Ginger, Pepper, Musk and Sandalwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance