Creosote vs Renato Balestra Pour Homme
Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.
Renato Balestra
Which one should you pick?
No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2.
CreosoteChoose it for a smoky and aromatic character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in spring, daytime wear.
Renato Balestra Pour HommeChoose it for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.
- Ratings & consensus
- Not scored
- Community sentiment
- Not scored
- Longevity
- Creosote
- Sillage & projection
- Creosote
- Value for money
- Renato Balestra Pour Homme
- Versatility
- Not scored
- Note pyramid (duration)
- Not scored
- Fragranxe ranking
- Renato Balestra Pour Homme
Head-to-head breakdown
Every category side by side, with the winner called out.
Ratings & consensus
Average rating and ownership splitCommunity sentiment
How voters split from love to hate4 votes · too few to score
42 votes
Longevity & sillage
0–100 community performance scoresLongevityCreosote
SillageCreosote
Value for money
How fairly priced voters find itMain accords
Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by bothNote pyramid (duration)
Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = sharedNo top / heart / base split published
Seasons & time of day
Relative to each fragrance's best seasonWho wears it
Gender appeal votesRanking & credits
Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launchOverall rank#39,265
PerfumerBruno Fazzolari
Launched—
Reviews1
Overall rank#24,600
PerfumerNot listed
Launched—
Reviews4
In a nutshell
Description & review snapshotCreosote by FZOTIC captures the exact sensation of sudden summer rain hitting parched desert stone. It smells raw and earthy. The opening pushes a bitter burst of wild sage and bitter green galbanum before settling into the unmistakable aroma of wet creosote bush. You get dark clove spice, damp mineral petrichor, and …
Reviews →Renato Balestra Pour Homme opens with sharp artemisia, bitter bergamot, and crushed thyme, giving off an immediate 1980s barbering snap. It settles into a heart of lavender and pine needles before grounding in dark oak moss and leather. Best suited for autumn evenings and tailored jackets.
Reviews →How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.
Ask about this matchup
Get a practical answer grounded in the fragrances currently selected.
Common questions
Straight answers from the data above.
Which is better, Creosote or Renato Balestra Pour Homme?
No clear winner: the 4 categories split 2–2. Creosote is rated 4.75/5 from 4 votes; Renato Balestra Pour Homme is rated 3.98/5 from 42 votes. Choose Creosote for a smoky and aromatic character. Wins on longevity and sillage & projection. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Renato Balestra Pour Homme for a aromatic and fresh spicy character. Wins on value for money and fragranxe ranking. Best in fall, daytime wear.
Which lasts longer, Creosote or Renato Balestra Pour Homme?
Creosote lasts longest (Creosote 70/100, Renato Balestra Pour Homme 67/100), based on community performance votes.
Which projects more, Creosote or Renato Balestra Pour Homme?
Creosote projects furthest (Creosote 63/100, Renato Balestra Pour Homme 59/100), based on community performance votes.
Do Creosote and Renato Balestra Pour Homme smell similar?
Some overlap: a 44% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share aromatic, woody and herbal accords. Common notes include Guaiac Wood, Clove, Sage and Amber.
Is Creosote or Renato Balestra Pour Homme better for summer or winter?
Creosote suits daytime wear; Renato Balestra Pour Homme suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.
What are the notes in Creosote and Renato Balestra Pour Homme?
Creosote features Petrichor, Creosote Bush, Guaiac Wood, Clove and Sage. Renato Balestra Pour Homme has top notes of Mandarin Orange, Sage, Artemisia and Bergamot, heart notes of Lavender, Geranium, Virginia Cedar and Carnation, a base of oak moss, Musk, Vetiver and Leather.
Popular fragrance comparisons
The matchups, and designer-vs-dupe pairs, people search for most.
vs
Sauvage vs Bleu de Chanel
Dior · Chanel
vs
Y Eau de Parfum vs Sauvage
Yves Saint Laurent · Dior
vs
Aventus vs Club de Nuit Intense Man
Creed · Armaf
vs
Baccarat Rouge 540 vs Cloud
Maison Francis Kurkdjian · Ariana Grande
vs
Baccarat Rouge 540 vs Khamrah
Maison Francis Kurkdjian · Lattafa Perfumes
vs
Aventus vs Hacivat
Creed · Nishane
Recent comparisons
Head-to-head activity from live history
WishChopardRUNNER-UP
vs
♛
RumbaTed LapidusWINNER
Puredistance No. 12PuredistanceRUNNER-UP
VivaceSospiro PerfumesRUNNER-UP
vs
♛
Boss SportHugo BossWINNER