FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Cy vs Case Study #4 Black Wood

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 26 ratings analysed
Clearly different
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Cy takes 4 of 4 categories.

  • Cy

    Choose it for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and sillage & projection.

  • Case Study #4 Black Wood

    Choose it for a warm spicy and balsamic character. Best in fall, evening wear.

Cy4/4
Case Study #4 Black Wood0/4
Ratings & consensus
Cy
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Cy
Sillage & projection
Cy
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Cy

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
CyZanini
Case Study #4 Black WoodRboW
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.95/ 5 · 16 votes
Have 0%Had 20%Want 80%
3.80/ 5 · 10 votes
Have 30%Had 3%Want 68%
Category winnerCyRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

20%Love
50%Like
20%Ok
10%Dislike
0%Hate

10 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity73
〰 Sillage69
♥ Love / hate77
⏱ Longevity53
〰 Sillage45
♥ Love / hate70
Category winners

LongevityCy

SillageCy

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value68
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
warm spicy90%
aromatic80%
floral70%
fresh spicy60%
amber50%
warm spicy100%
balsamic83%
amber65%
patchouli48%
fresh30%
Scent match30%Clearly different · both warm spicy and amber

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
Carnation leavesCarnationCedarwoodGentianaCabreuvaDianthusAmbretteCypressMimosaPepperAmyrisMyrrh

No top / heart / base split published

Top
PimentoBergamotLemon
Heart
MyrrhRoseCypressLabdanumCypriolClove
Base
AmbraromePatchouliFrankincenseSandalwoodCedarwoodLeatherVetiverMusk
InformationalShared notesCedarwood, Cypress and Myrrh. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring0
Summer0
Fall100
Winter57
Day75
Night100
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men63
Unisex38
Women0
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#18,236

PerfumerPhilippo Zanini

Launched—

Reviews49

Overall rank#44,176

PerfumerClaude Dir

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerCyHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Cy by Zanini is an oriental spicy fragrance built around a dry, green carnation theme. It wears with a rustic, clay-like warmth that feels grounded and artistic. Ideal for autumn afternoons, it balances peppery heat with quiet, balsamic resins.

Reviews →

Case Study #4 Black Wood by RboW is a sharp, aromatic spicy fragrance built around prominent labdanum, resinous myrrh, and crisp cypress. It excels in cool autumn weather, offering a dark and herbal profile that leans unisex. This complex scent provides an intriguing, woods-forward experience for those who appreciate …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Cy or Case Study #4 Black Wood?

Cy takes 4 of 4 categories. Cy is rated 3.95/5 from 16 votes; Case Study #4 Black Wood is rated 3.80/5 from 10 votes. Choose Cy for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and sillage & projection. Choose Case Study #4 Black Wood for a warm spicy and balsamic character. Best in fall, evening wear.

Which lasts longer, Cy or Case Study #4 Black Wood?

Cy lasts longest (Cy 73/100, Case Study #4 Black Wood 53/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Cy or Case Study #4 Black Wood?

Cy projects furthest (Cy 69/100, Case Study #4 Black Wood 45/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Cy and Case Study #4 Black Wood smell similar?

Clearly different: a 30% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share warm spicy and amber accords. Common notes include Cedarwood, Cypress and Myrrh.

Is Cy or Case Study #4 Black Wood better for summer or winter?

Case Study #4 Black Wood suits evening wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Cy and Case Study #4 Black Wood?

Cy features Carnation leaves, Carnation, Cedarwood, Gentiana and Cabreuva. Case Study #4 Black Wood has top notes of Pimento, Bergamot and Lemon, heart notes of Myrrh, Rose, Cypress and Labdanum, a base of Ambrarome, Patchouli, Frankincense and Sandalwood.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance