FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Cy vs OOOH

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 28 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Cy takes 3 of 4 categories.

  • Cy

    Choose it for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and fragranxe ranking.

  • OOOH

    Choose it for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Cy3/4
OOOH1/4
Ratings & consensus
Cy
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Cy
Sillage & projection
OOOH
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Cy

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
CyZanini
OOOHBogue
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.95/ 5 · 16 votes
Have 0%Had 20%Want 80%
3.75/ 5 · 12 votes
Have 16%Had 8%Want 76%
Category winnerCyRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

42%Love
25%Like
8%Ok
17%Dislike
8%Hate

12 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity73
〰 Sillage69
♥ Love / hate77
⏱ Longevity69
〰 Sillage75
♥ Love / hate69
Category winners

LongevityCy

SillageOOOH

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value38
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
warm spicy90%
aromatic80%
floral70%
fresh spicy60%
amber50%
woody100%
aromatic92%
citrus84%
fresh spicy77%
amber69%
yellow floral61%
Scent match42%Some overlap · both woody, aromatic and fresh spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
Carnation leavesCarnationCedarwoodGentianaCabreuvaDianthusAmbretteCypressMimosaPepperAmyrisMyrrh

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
Ylang-YlangJasmineJasmine SambacPetitgrainAtlas CedarMyrrhSiam BenzoinBenzoinGrapefruitNeroliBergamotLavender

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesMyrrh. Note durations are not published for these fragrances, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring100
Summer89
Fall44
Winter56
Day100
Night44
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men0
Unisex83
Women17
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#18,236

PerfumerPhilippo Zanini

Launched—

Reviews49

Overall rank#55,269

PerfumerAntonio Gardoni

Launched—

Reviews0

Category winnerCyHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Cy by Zanini is an oriental spicy fragrance built around a dry, green carnation theme. It wears with a rustic, clay-like warmth that feels grounded and artistic. Ideal for autumn afternoons, it balances peppery heat with quiet, balsamic resins.

Reviews →

Bogue OOOH opens bright and aromatic, with bergamot, grapefruit, bitter orange and neroli cutting through a dense woody base. The florals give it lift rather than softness, so it reads more textured than pretty. On skin, it can feel like a citrus herbal floral wrapped in cedar, incense, benzoin and vanilla-tonka warmt…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Cy or OOOH?

Cy takes 3 of 4 categories. Cy is rated 3.95/5 from 16 votes; OOOH is rated 3.75/5 from 12 votes. Choose Cy for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and fragranxe ranking. Choose OOOH for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on sillage & projection. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, Cy or OOOH?

Cy lasts longest (Cy 73/100, OOOH 69/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Cy or OOOH?

OOOH projects furthest (OOOH 75/100, Cy 69/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Cy and OOOH smell similar?

Some overlap: a 42% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share woody, aromatic and fresh spicy accords. Common notes include Myrrh.

Is Cy or OOOH better for summer or winter?

OOOH suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Cy and OOOH?

Cy features Carnation leaves, Carnation, Cedarwood, Gentiana and Cabreuva. OOOH features Ylang-Ylang, Jasmine, Jasmine Sambac, Petitgrain and Atlas Cedar.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance