FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

Cy vs Paper Flower Fan

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 18 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

Cy takes 2 of 3 categories.

  • Cy

    Choose it for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking.

  • Paper Flower Fan

    Choose it for a floral and warm spicy character. Wins on longevity.

Cy2/3
Paper Flower Fan1/3
Ratings & consensus
Not scored
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
Paper Flower Fan
Sillage & projection
Cy
Value for money
Not scored
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Cy

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
CyZanini
Paper Flower FanProsody London
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
3.95/ 5 · 16 votes
Have 0%Had 20%Want 80%
5.00/ 5 · 2 votes
Have 50%Had 0%Want 50%
Category winnerNot enough dataRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate

Not enough votes yet

100%Love
0%Like
0%Ok
0%Dislike
0%Hate

2 votes · too few to score

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity73
〰 Sillage69
♥ Love / hate77
⏱ Longevity80
〰 Sillage50
♥ Love / hate100
Category winners

LongevityPaper Flower Fan

SillageCy

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price valueN/A
¤ Price value75
Category winnerNot enough dataBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
woody100%
warm spicy90%
aromatic80%
floral70%
fresh spicy60%
amber50%
floral100%
warm spicy90%
yellow floral80%
woody70%
sweet60%
aromatic50%
Scent match51%Some overlap · both warm spicy, woody and floral

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
Carnation leavesCarnationCedarwoodGentianaCabreuvaDianthusAmbretteCypressMimosaPepperAmyrisMyrrh

No top / heart / base split published

Top15-30 mins
CarnationLimeLemon
Heart2-4 hrs
Ylang-YlangFreesiaClove
Base6-8+ hrs
CabreuvaAmbretteBenzoin
InformationalShared notesCarnation, Cabreuva and Ambrette. Durations are only published for Paper Flower Fan, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season

No season votes yet

Spring–
Summer–
Fall–
Winter–
Day100
Night41
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes

Not enough votes yet

Men0
Unisex0
Women100
Casual 39%Work 33%Date 20%Party 9%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#18,236

PerfumerPhilippo Zanini

Launched—

Reviews49

Overall rank#35,972

PerfumerKershen Teo

Launched—

Reviews1

Category winnerCyHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Cy by Zanini is an oriental spicy fragrance built around a dry, green carnation theme. It wears with a rustic, clay-like warmth that feels grounded and artistic. Ideal for autumn afternoons, it balances peppery heat with quiet, balsamic resins.

Reviews →

Paper Flower Fan by Prosody London opens with a surprisingly bright snap of tart lime and lemon before settling into a warm, spicy floral heart. Built around powdery carnation, creamy ylang-ylang, and a prickle of aromatic clove, it smells like a bouquet of garden flowers pressed between the pages of an antique paper …

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, Cy or Paper Flower Fan?

Cy takes 2 of 3 categories. Cy is rated 3.95/5 from 16 votes; Paper Flower Fan is rated 5.00/5 from 2 votes. Choose Cy for a woody and warm spicy character. Wins on sillage & projection and fragranxe ranking. Choose Paper Flower Fan for a floral and warm spicy character. Wins on longevity.

Which lasts longer, Cy or Paper Flower Fan?

Paper Flower Fan lasts longest (Paper Flower Fan 80/100, Cy 73/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, Cy or Paper Flower Fan?

Cy projects furthest (Cy 69/100, Paper Flower Fan 50/100), based on community performance votes.

Do Cy and Paper Flower Fan smell similar?

Some overlap: a 51% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share warm spicy, woody and floral accords. Common notes include Carnation, Cabreuva and Ambrette.

Is Cy or Paper Flower Fan better for summer or winter?

Paper Flower Fan suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in Cy and Paper Flower Fan?

Cy features Carnation leaves, Carnation, Cedarwood, Gentiana and Cabreuva. Paper Flower Fan has top notes of Carnation, Lime and Lemon, heart notes of Ylang-Ylang, Freesia and Clove, a base of Cabreuva, Ambrette and Benzoin.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance