FRAGRANXE
Fragrance comparison

D’Aguilar vs Kamikura

Notes, accords, longevity, sillage, seasons and community ratings, side by side.

Updated 51 ratings analysed
Some overlap
Quick verdict

Which one should you pick?

D’Aguilar takes 4 of 5 categories.

  • D’Aguilar

    Choose it for a citrus and aromatic character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and sillage & projection. Best in spring, daytime wear.

  • Kamikura

    Choose it for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

D’Aguilar4/5
Kamikura1/5
Ratings & consensus
D’Aguilar
Community sentiment
Not scored
Longevity
D’Aguilar
Sillage & projection
D’Aguilar
Value for money
D’Aguilar
Versatility
Not scored
Note pyramid (duration)
Not scored
Fragranxe ranking
Kamikura

Head-to-head breakdown

Every category side by side, with the winner called out.

Fragrance
D’AguilarTRNP
KamikuraDI SER
Winner

Ratings & consensus

Average rating and ownership split
4.33/ 5 · 21 votes
Have 47%Had 8%Want 45%
3.97/ 5 · 30 votes
Have 46%Had 1%Want 53%
Category winnerD’AguilarRating weighted by vote count

Community sentiment

How voters split from love to hate
62%Love
24%Like
5%Ok
5%Dislike
5%Hate

21 votes · too few to score

60%Love
10%Like
10%Ok
7%Dislike
13%Hate

30 votes

Category winnerNot enough dataMost positive mix (25+ votes)

Longevity & sillage

0–100 community performance scores
⏱ Longevity73
〰 Sillage66
♥ Love / hate83
⏱ Longevity68
〰 Sillage49
♥ Love / hate74
Category winners

LongevityD’Aguilar

SillageD’Aguilar

Value for money

How fairly priced voters find it
¤ Price value54
¤ Price value48
Category winnerD’AguilarBest value score

Main accords

Strength of each scent family · outlined = shared by both
citrus100%
aromatic88%
fresh spicy77%
herbal65%
green53%
lavender42%
woody100%
aromatic91%
citrus83%
oud74%
fresh spicy65%
conifer56%
Scent match42%Some overlap · both citrus, aromatic and fresh spicy

Note pyramid (duration)

Top, heart and base, with how long each lasts when known · gold = shared
Notes
Lemon VerbenaLavenderWhite GrapefruitYuzuGreen TeaChamomileLimePetitgrainHoneysuckleViolet LeafJasmineJuniper Berries

No top / heart / base split published

Notes
AgarwoodOudPineLimeCypressPatchouliVetiverRosemaryYuzuLavenderOakmoss

No top / heart / base split published

InformationalShared notesLavender, Yuzu and Lime. Durations are only published for Kamikura, so this is not scored.

Seasons & time of day

Relative to each fragrance's best season
Spring100
Summer75
Fall63
Winter13
Day100
Night86
Spring100
Summer73
Fall100
Winter47
Day100
Night41
Category winnerNot enough dataMost year-round

Who wears it

Gender appeal votes
Men33
Unisex47
Women20
Men71
Unisex29
Women0
Work 40%Casual 35%Date 18%Party 8%
InformationalProfile onlyAudience is not scored

Ranking & credits

Fragranxe overall rank, nose and launch

Overall rank#35,900

PerfumerTeone Reinthal

Launched—

Reviews1

Overall rank#21,576

PerfumerYasuyuki Shinohara

Launched—

Reviews8

Category winnerKamikuraHigher overall rank

In a nutshell

Description & review snapshot

Teone Reinthal built D'Aguilar as an ambitious botanical honeysuckle fougere. The fragrance opens with a sharp burst of yuzu, white grapefruit, and lemon verbena that quickly settles into crisp French lavender and soothing chamomile. As it warms on skin, sweet honeysuckle and green tea join violet leaf and cypress, cr…

Reviews →

Kamikura is a crisp botanical shock to the senses. It wakes you up immediately. Natural yuzu peel and sharp green lime burst out alongside aromatic Ezo pine needles. Within twenty minutes, the tart citrus softens over damp cypress wood, crushed rosemary, and earthy oakmoss. You will not find synthetic laundry musks or…

Reviews →
InformationalRead bothTaste is personal

How we score: ratings blend public fragrance ratings with Fragranxe member votes; longevity, sillage, value and sentiment are community vote scores, and season bars are relative to each fragrance's strongest season. Categories with too little data are shown but not scored. The scent match weighs accord overlap (60%) and shared notes (40%). More in the FAQ.

Common questions

Straight answers from the data above.

Which is better, D’Aguilar or Kamikura?

D’Aguilar takes 4 of 5 categories. D’Aguilar is rated 4.33/5 from 21 votes; Kamikura is rated 3.97/5 from 30 votes. Choose D’Aguilar for a citrus and aromatic character. Wins on ratings & consensus, longevity and sillage & projection. Best in spring, daytime wear. Choose Kamikura for a woody and aromatic character. Wins on fragranxe ranking. Best in spring, daytime wear.

Which lasts longer, D’Aguilar or Kamikura?

D’Aguilar lasts longest (D’Aguilar 73/100, Kamikura 68/100), based on community performance votes.

Which projects more, D’Aguilar or Kamikura?

D’Aguilar projects furthest (D’Aguilar 66/100, Kamikura 49/100), based on community performance votes.

Do D’Aguilar and Kamikura smell similar?

Some overlap: a 42% scent match on Fragranxe. Both share citrus, aromatic and fresh spicy accords. Common notes include Lavender, Yuzu and Lime.

Is D’Aguilar or Kamikura better for summer or winter?

D’Aguilar suits daytime wear; Kamikura suits daytime wear. Based on community season votes.

What are the notes in D’Aguilar and Kamikura?

D’Aguilar features Lemon Verbena, Lavender, White Grapefruit, Yuzu and Green Tea. Kamikura features Agarwood, Oud, Pine, Lime and Cypress.

Recent comparisons

Head-to-head activity from live history
Add to comparison

Find a fragrance